Vindicated! Well..partially

Have finally managed to get some answers and support from my GP and Endo - they have finally admitted that I have Hashimoto's!

Perhaps now I can concentrate on trying to manage my health a bit better now :)

The only down thing is that my Endo SAYS that he has previously tested my FT3 which was...yep! You guessed it, NORMAL. However, I am going to visit him again in a couple of months time for more bloods tests and I will ask him then what it measured and if they are willing to do another. (Between you and me I dont think the Endo did that test) but we shall see! :D

So partially vindicated but at least it is a step in the right direction.

A special thank you to you ALL for the support given here on the forum, I couldn't have got this far without you *HUGS* x

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Bird-Girl,

    'Normal' is an opinion. Ask your endo for the result with the lab ref range.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Tell me about it! I will be asking for that result don't doubt it!

    Thanks for your reply and the links will check those out)

  • How are your vitamin levels? levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at VERY good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Are you taking selenium supplements to help reduce antibodies

  • Here were my last results SlowDragon:

    Vitamin D 62mmol/L (Range 50mmol/L = Sufficient)

    Vitamin B12 371 (Range 160-800)

    Folate 7.2ug/L (Range 4.80-19.00ug/L)

    Ferritin I did ask for this but I cant find it on my list of blood results :P

    And I only just found out about Hashi's yesterday, so no am not taking selenium supplements at the moment.

    Do you think I should take Jarrow Vit B12 as my levels are on the low end of the scale? As I did order some ;)

    Any other advice you can give is well appreciated!

  • Vitamin D, B12 and folate are all on low side.

    Only ever start ONE supplement at a time, leaving about 2 weeks before adding another.

    Vitamin D, I started low & slow with 1000iu daily. Found I needed magnesium first. But most on here are fine starting just on the D. Lots on here start with much higher doses. You will probably need at least 2000-3000iu daily. Need to recheck levels after about 6 weeks (http://vitamindtest.org.uk - £28) we can not get rid of excess. Most with Hashimoto's find keeping level of D at least at 100 helps.

    "Better You" do 1000iu oral mouth spray - widely available (even in H&B - often have 3 for 2 offers)

    When taking vitamin D its recommended we also take vitamin K2 mk7 - (I take solgar) this is supposed to help direct the increased calcium levels into bones, not arteries. Magnesium is recommended too, as is a co-factor working with vitamin D. (Can cause loose stools - GOOD if you suffer constipation! Start cautiously)

    B12 - most recommended are Jarrows oral lozenges. Some take 5000mcg. I prefered to take 5 x 1000mcg - spread across the day. Usual advice is 5000mcg daily for 2-3 months, then reduce to 1000mcg daily.

    When taking vit B12 recommended on here we also take vit B complex (look for one that contains folate not cheaper folic acid). This keeps all the B's in balance. It will also improve your folate levels. Take B complex early in day (with breakfast is ideal). You may feel a bit wired & difficult to sleep when first taking it (I did, but that only lasted 2-3 nights)

    But most importantly as you have Hashimoto's you really need to try being 100% strictly gluten free. Many of us find it really reduces symptoms and may help lower antibodies over time.

You may also like...