Thyroid UK
85,649 members100,578 posts

advice / help needed maybe ???

hi there all , as briefly as I can , after many trials and tribulations with the full support of our g.p. [ in many ways ] we have controlled my lady's hyper & then hypo problem - together with other associated problems within 2ish yrs , and for the past year with regular 6-8 week full blood tests and meds adjusted on the results -- she has been on 5mg carb ,vitd3 7 folate for about 4 mths -- and this has been superb for her [ other meds & higher doses have been gradually reduced without any health problems ] . she had a full blood taken on weds last week , as we have an endo apt tomorrow [ tues ] -- and we allways go to the endo with a full set of results taken within the previous week so a correct profile is there .

the help/advice I am after is this ....... for the past year her results have been roughly tsh just below range ---- ser.free t3 higher end of range -- but not over -- ser.free t4 higher end of range -- but not over ....... ferretin / folate / vit d3 === within controllable ranges ........ but the latest results were serum free t3 17 [ 3.55 -5.44 ]......serum t4 42.1 [10.0 - 19.8 ] ..... she has recently had a problem for about 3-4 days with back & side pain which resolved itself in some way , could this be a cause ? I have some idea of how to approach the endo 2 morrow , but any helpful advice would be welcome ..... I will obviously post after the appt with an update ...... sorry for the long post ,but I look forward to any help you can give us .......alan

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Alangardner,

Looks like your wife has become hyperthyroid and her Carbimazole dose needs increasing.

Reply

but the lab print - out states '' hypothyroid '' .... I realise that her med -cocktail will need adjusting to take into account the latest results , and a full profile test done within 4-6 weeks to then adjust if ness , ...... but she has had no particular hyper/hypo symptoms of note !! ..... could her problem with her back/side [ right hand ] be some cause of what appears to be a glitch ??? ..... the only other thing has been that her folate result was over the range -- and med was stopped on Friday upon notification from g.p. -- ....... its just a matter of controlling it in the easiest and best way for her ...... as all of the help I have been given from here in the past ---- it has actually helped us , our g.p , and the hospital endo's every time ---- the last but 1 time he thought we was wonderful because it saved him so much time as we were prepared

Reply

Alangardner,

T3 17 and T4 42 is most definitely hyperthyroid not hypothyroid. If your wife's problems with her back and side were thyroid related I don't think they would have self resolved within a few days. It's more likely she pulled a muscle.

Reply

that's exactly my thoughts [ hyper -- NOT hypo ] , on what I have learned from here in the past .... so obviously the lab don't know exactly what they are talking about -- they clearly state ''HYPOTHYROID - CONTACT PATIENT '' .... which I would think will advise any g.p. that is not up on thyroid treatments to give an incorrect med cocktail , because they would only treat for hypo AND NOT HYPER which have vastly different meds to overcome ..... thank the good lord that we have a superb g.p. that has learnt about this .

her other problem was more of a '' soft tissue issue '' than a muscle problem which is why I mentioned it ..... could it be caused by the fluctuating results recently ???

Reply

Alangardner,

Lets hope GPs can read and interpret blood results and don't rely on the lab's interpretation when treating their patients.

Reply

that's exactly my point ... we have a brilliant g.p. who has admitted to me that our problem has , with the help from this site he has learnt so much about thyroid related issues he actually incorporates it in his program ---- he is a senior lecturer at a teaching hospital [ st.barts ] for students within their training ..... it seems obvios to me that someone in the lab has stated the incorrect advise to the g.p. ---- but the g.p. will be responsible for ALL treatment thereafter to the detriment of the patient US ..... I will be taking this up with our g.p. for further action

Reply

You may also like...