Please help. Test results

Hi all. I have paid for a private Thyroid blood test as my docs not interested in how ill I feel. Updated with ranges sorry

Results back today

TSH. 1.47. ...... 0.27-4.20

T4total ... 120.6 ....... 64.5 -142.0

Free T4 ... 16.94 ........ 12 - 22

Free T 3 ... 5.54 ........... 3. -6.8

Antithyroidperoxidase 7.6 ... <34

Antithyroidglobulin Abs 11.7 ... <115

Please tell me that this is one autoimmune disease I DON'T have

Thanks for all your compassion and help

Footygirlagain

⚽️

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Footygirl,

    It's helpful to include the ranges (figures in brackets after the results). I'm pretty sure that your antibodies are below range which means you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease.

    TSH, FT4 and FT3 are all unequivocally euthyroid (normal) and don't indicate thyroid dysfunction.

  • Thank you. Updated

    ⚽️

  • Reference ranges for each result would be helpful for interpretation. Until you can post those, I'll just comment that some people may feel better with TSH below 1, or even suppressed, even when FT4 and FT3 are reasonably high in range. I doubt your antibody numbers indicate thyroid autoimmunity, so that's good news. :-)

  • Sorry. Thank you

    ⚽️

  • I'd say it's now looking much less likely that your thyroid is causing your ongoing health problems - those would be very normal results for someone who doesn't have a thyroid problem.

    So... B12? And ferritin? Ooh, and Vit D. Had any of those tested recently?

  • Oh thank you so much.

    Im suffering with Sjogrens at the mo and have no tears but believe me one negative is such a relief. Bless you Jazz

    ⚽️

  • Well, I snuck Vit B12 on another blood form. (Didnt know about active then.) Useless Rheumy saw 246 and declared normal. No amount of facts etc shake her.

    Vit D. With Lupus, keep out of sun, so asked GP. Reluctantly did shocked I was very deficient. Now on monthly capsule.

    Ferritin very low in May when I saw Lupus specialist in Manchester. Also haem 100. She asked my Great Plonker to investigate anaemia. Nada. Given Iron tablet script. Never taken it. Still ignoring this request. Hence my wanting test. Am going to try asking Great Plonkess. Dodgy. She argued with hubby over not wanting to give him copy of recent blood test results this week. Other GP obliged him.

    So you see Im not randomly coming up with something to test. I have and do felt/feel so ill this year. Terrible weakness and dreadful tiredness on top of usual fatigue. Also eye vision probs come on, memory and poor mental function increasing, peripheral neuropathy. Im trying to work through the other auto immune diseases as I have

    Lupus, Sjogrens Syndrome, Menieres Disease (lots of common symptoms re balance with PA) AI hepatitis, Fibromyalgia plus Diabetes and now bowel probs diagnosed, Diverticular disease.

    Thank you so very much. I truly appreciate your compassion and help.

    I'll PM you if I may with PA/B12 results.

    Love

    ⚽️

  • Don't forget to post the B12 results on the PAS forum too. We'll be glad to help out. :-)

  • Bless you . Will do

    ⚽️

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is in the top part of the normal range, which is good, so you should not have hypothyroid symptoms.

    As you are still having what appear to be hypothyroid symptoms, one possible cause is a genetic condition commonly known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance. It causes hypothyroid symptoms and requires very high T3 levels (often above the top of the normal range) in the body to overcome the resistance.

    As it is genetic there may be others in your family with thyroid or other health issues, which would support this possibility.

You may also like...