Blood results - mean anything?

Hello,

I just got hold of some recent bloods, and wondered if they mean anything re thyroid or adrenal function?

Bloods taken at 4.30pm

TSH 2.84 (range 0.30 - 4.40)

Cortisol 126 nmol/l (expected values 9am 138-635, midnight <318)

FT4 16.1 (9.0 - 19.1)

Positive ANA (titre 1:1280) and nucleolar pattern ANAPAT

Positive anti-ENA screen (anti-ro positive).

I've got as far as understanding that my diagnosis of mixed connective tissue auto-immune disease accounts for the positive ANA test, but that's about it!

I'm seeing my rheumatologist next week, so would be glad of any thoughts about the rest of it?

Thanks

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your TSH and Free T4 are in range but do not give the complete picture of your thyroid health.

    Since you possibly have one auto-immune condition it would be good to have the thyroid auto-immune tests.

    T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls every cell in the body. You should ask to have the Free T3 tested as it is the best measure of your T3.

  • Thanks, I thought that the results were too incomplete to tell much, and it's helpful to have an idea of what to ask about.

  • Doesn't matter if your TSH is in range, it's still too high. And, at 9 am, on an empty stomach, would have been even higher. FT4 doesn't tell you much at any time.

    I cannot see the logic in doing a cortisol test at 4.30 pm, and giving a range for 9 am. The test should have been done at 9 am. So, that result doesn't tell you much, either. You need a range for 4.30 pm. Totally bonkers!

  • Thanks, greygoose,

    That helps give me more confidence to press for fuller tests

  • You're welcome. :)

You may also like...