Ultrasound + blood results. Pls help to understand

Hello,

I have Hashimoto's (tested positive for antibodies last year - private blood test). Ath the moment I have no informational support from my GP. I have a poor family history of thyroid cancer (my sister diagnosed with papillary cancer when she was very young). That's whey I'm very anxious and trying to monitor my thyroid function closely. I had to pay for the private ultrasound twice (I do it once a year) because my GP wouldn't refer me last year.

These are the ultrasound results:

Right lobe of thyroid gland: 51.0x17.1x15.0 mm Left Lobe 51.8x15.7x15.2 mm

Istmus 4 mm appears normal in size,shape and shows homogenous echoes

No evidence of any cervical lymphnodes seen

No evidence of any increased vascularity noted

Both sizes show hypoechoic nodules as follows:

Right lobe: 6.0x4.7 mm, 3.1 x 2.7 mm, 5.1 x 2.5 mm, 4.1 x 1.8 mm

Left lobe: 4.5x1.8 mm, 3.5 x 2.6 mm, 4.6 x 2.0 mm, 2.3x1.6 mm, 6.5 x 3.9 mm, 2.6 x 1.6 mm

So there are 10 small nodules now in total over my thyroid and these are hypoechoic. The biggest nodule is 6.5mm. Last year there was only four tiny nodules! Should I be concerned? It's a lot of nodules.

My hormones are still within normal ranges as follows:

TSH 1.28 (0.27-4.2 miU/L)

Free thyroxine 16.7 (12.0-22.0 pmol/l)

Free T3 4.4 (3.1-6.8 pmol/l)

My GP reviewed my results and refered me to the hospital to have a repeated ultrasound (I don't know when it's going to happen).

What is the best way forward to control my condition? I fear these nodules to turn cancerous.

Thank you

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Ekaterinas2015,

    95% of thyroid nodules are benign. Your family history may slightly increase your risk of developing thyroid cancer but I don't think it does so to significant degree. Currently your nodules are tiny and unlikely to be malignant. If the nodules grow to 1cm or more you should be referred for ultrasound guided fine needle aspiration (FNA). Thyroid nodules are very slow growing so it is probably unnecessary to have ultrasound scans more than once annually.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...