Hyper with normal T4

I was diagnosed with unstable thyroid about 10 years ago. I went through a brief stage of weight loss but then rebounded and have remained slightly overweight for several years. My TSH has remained consistently low (0.25) but my T4 and T3 levels are normal. My doctors will not put me on any meds. Has anyone else on this forum experienced this type of thyroid disorder? Is there a supplement on the market that could help with excess production of thyroid hormone? I just don't feel as well as I did before this thyroid craziness began. Thanks for any help.

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • May I ask do you have your last blood results (w ranges)? And you have hyper symptoms?

  • TSH 0.25 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L)

    T3 1.06 (Range: 76 - 181 ng/dL)

    T4 1.1 (Range 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL)

    Symptoms are weight gain, hair loss, insomnia, fatigue

  • Do you have the ranges (the numbers in brackets next to results)? You can use the little arrow next to the 'like' button to edit the post.

  • MariJune,

    Your TSH is low but this doesn't indicate hyperthyroidism because your T3 and T4 are normal. TSH is a pituitary hormone and when it is low it simply means that the pituitary has detected sufficient circulating thyroid hormone.

    Your symptoms may be due to low vitamins and minerals. Ask your doctor to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12, folate and zinc.

  • How does 1.06 fit into a range of 76-181? Sounds like secondary/central hypo, if anything. Low everything.

  • "... excess production of thyroid hormone?" Really?

  • Thank you Clutter for your explanation. My doctors have said that a low thyroid reading indicated hyperthyroidism but didn't discuss the implication of T3 and T4. I will definitely ask about vitamins and minerals on my next office visit. Just wondering though .. can a low TSH cause symptoms such as fatigue, weight gain, etc?

    eljii, my primary doctor in 2005 told me that there was a flooding of thyroid hormone which caused the initial thyroid issues. His words, not mine.

  • When they talk about a low thyroid reading they are referring to your TSH result which is below the reference range.

    Just for information : TSH = Thyroid Stimulating Hormone. It is produced by the pituitary not the thyroid.

    I don't understand the T3 result you have given. Have you missed out some decimal points or put one in where it isn't needed?

  • Yes, the T3 Total reading is 106. Sorry.

  • Your t3 is in range but not stellar. I'm betting this is why you feel like cr@p.

  • It sounds as though you have Hashimotos. Have you ever had any antibody tests done? Hashimotos is an autoimmune condition which causes your own immune system to attack your thyroid and progressively destroy it. It tends to happen in fits and starts, and each time you have a 'flare-up' the cells of the thyroid release hormone into your bloodstream and make you temporarily hyperthyroid. After this your thyroid settles down but just produces slightly less hormone. I have no idea why your TSH is low, but your symptoms are much more hypo than hyper.

    Your TSH varies throughout the day, being highest first thing in the morning and lowest in the afternoon and after eating. It is a very unreliable measure of thyroid status because as has already been mentioned, it is a hormone produced by the pituitary to tell the thyroid to produce more (or less) hormone. Your T4 and T3 levels are a much better measure of your thyroid status, and they are both below half way up the range, so you are most definitely not hyper.

  • Why do you think you are still hyper? When you say "normal" FT4 and Ft3 what are the actual results with ranges? Sometimes adrenal problems (not recognised by the NHS) can cause thyroid-type symptoms - esp weight loss. Is your B12, folate, and ferritin optimal?

  • Thank you, eeng. I have learned more on this site in one day than I have from various doctors in ten years!! All this time, I thought I was hyper!

    The Hashimoto possibility is definitely worth checking out.

    This thyroid problem began 10 years ago during an extremely stressful time in my life. The Endo I was referred to said that she suspected the out-of-range readings would stabilize once the stressors leveled out. I had initially lost 20 pounds, then gained 30 in a short amount of time. Subsequent readings became more in range. She labeled it "unstable thyroid" which makes me think that your description of "temporary flareups" is accurate.

    It's been a rough ten years, just now settling down.

    Thanks again to you and others who have taken the time to help me on this site.

    P.S. To Angel: My B12 was very low but now taking supplements. I will ask my doctor to check for folate and ferritin, as well as adrenal insufficiency. Thanks.

  • Well, that's a very scientific label, isn't it! lol Unstable thyroid!

    Was that the same endo that ordered the Total T3? TT3 is an absolutely useless test. It doesn't tell you anything important. What you need is the FT3 - Free T3 - the reading of the T3 available for your body to use.

    It does sound like Hashi's, but, you need to have your antibodies tested to find out. Or, it could have been the stress, and might not happen again. But, best to have your antibodies tested to know for sure. :)

You may also like...