Trying to understand blood work

I have hypo have been taking 75 levo. Last blood work tsh 3.25 (.3-4). Tpo .7 (.0-9). Thyroglobulin antibody <0.9 (.0-4). I believe dr was checking if I had hashimotos. I don't understand tests. He never addressed these because he was more concerned about positive ana 1:320 speckled. And I possible have autoimmune progesterone dermatitis (which they are finally going to test for. Yeah). I was wondering if someone had some insight? My symptoms: painful hives, exhaustion, brain fog, headaches, body aches, hair loss, weight gain, cold sensitivity, dry skin, occasionally mouth sores.

8 Replies

  • Could it be B12 ? Have you had your levels checked ? Also Ferritin - Folate - VitD ....

    Have not heard of the dermatitis you describe. Maybe going gluten free could help :-)

    You also need the FT4 and FT3 tested to see how the thyroid is - the TSH is only part of the story and not helpful. I think you need a dose increase as your TSH should be 1 or under when on treatment.

  • Have not had b12 checked. I will see if dr will do so. I'm in USA.

  • The hives, mouth sores and the dry skin are linked to progesterone dermatitis.

    If you have been on the contraceptive pill then you would have similar skin, mouth and nasal sores due to this while on either the combined or mini-pill.

    Anyway @Marz is right - you need your B12, Ferritin, folate, vitamin D checked as well as your FT4 and FT3. If the doctor refuses to do them unfortunately you are going to have to pay for a private test e.g. Blue Horizon plus 11 Link -

    If you are deficient or sub-optimal in any vitamin or mineral coupled with thyroid issues then you will have all of the symptoms you mentioned. Be aware the NHS is only concerned if you are within range so if you are considered sub-optimal you are going to have to self-supplement. Those with low vitamin D have to do this anyway in many NHS areas.

  • Hi, your don't say on your Profile when you were diagnosed or how long you've been taking 75mcg of levo.

    I will say that a TSH of 3.25 would suggest you are not on sufficient thyroid hormones yet, so am assuming you are quite recently diagnosed?

    When you have a blood test, it should be the earliest possible and fasting. Also allow about 24 hours approx between your last dose of levo and the test. This allows TSH to be highest as it reduces during the day. A TSH of around 1 or lower should be the aim of your dose.

  • Been on Levi for at least 3 yrs. Just recent spike in tsh.

  • It looks likes you need an increase :) The aim should be a TSH of around 1 or lower for us to feel well with no symptoms. I am hypothyroid and am not medically qualified :)

  • So question? What determines if it is hashimotos?

  • A test for anti bodies - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg will confirm Hashimotos .


You may also like...