Advice would be greatly appreciated

Good evening,

Tonight I am not asking a question for myself as I am still awaiting to be retested after my increased dosage......still hypo!

But my partner finally got his bloods done, he has put on three stone in the last five months (Not eating any more) but results are as follows;

TSH 2.89mIU/L (0.34-5.4) I know this is not that this is not high enough to be treated as GP said normal ...but is it?

B12 319pg/ml (>200)

Serum Folate 3.4 ng/ml (>2)

I have just purchased some jarrows sublingual B12 and there B complex for him as although not classed as anemic I am thinkng this is too low GP said it was normal and probably because I am a bad egg I chirrped up yes in the UK and I know you will not treat but in may countries below 500 is considered bad (he was rather surprised) All thanks to TUK and Pernicious Anemia page.

Am I correct?

Should we have a Blue Horizon test done in a couple of months ?

Not really very sure where to go or what to do next

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards

Hypo Maud04

4 Replies

  • This is advice from It's a pity we have to self-educate in order to remove clinical symptoms when remaining undiagnosed due to the TSH alone.

  • Many thanks Shaws,

    His GP is better than mine but......

    It is a shame there always seems to be a but!

    Kind Regards


  • Also, doctors have guidelines (even if they are incorrect in some instances - like the insistence to take notice of TSH alone and in the UK it should reach 10 (ignoring symptoms) whilst other countries prescribe around TSH of 3+) otherwise they may lose their licence.

  • Maud, I get literally upset reading so many posts that show the ignorance and cruelty of the medical profession toward people who are obviously ill. Even if a TSH is not far off normal at 2.89, certainly the weight gain exposes some form of radical symptom. How they can conscientiously ignore that is beyond me. By not acting on it, they are allowing it to continue and putting the patient in a precarious position.

    The profession has reduced hypothyroidism to a simplified treatment of enough hormone replacement to lower TSH. You could do better on your own if you keep a few factors in mind.

    This is the recommendation for certain blood tests.

    They often do not take note of your adrenal function which should also be part of the program. There maybe a certain amount of trial and error but the way hypothyroidism is treated by the NHS is hugely "error".

You may also like...