TSH levels interpretation if possible

Hello All,

I'm a late 30s male who was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism a little over a year ago, at which point I was down to 12 stone in weight which was low for my height, plus I was suffering from many other of the related symptoms.

I've had a couple of appointments with specialist doctors since then and they've currently got me on Carbimazole 40MG OD and Levythyroxine 125 MCG OD, if that makes any sense. Block and replace as far as I can tell? Apparently it takes time to get the levels right, but since my last appointment was 6 months ago I didn't realise just how much time it might take.

Below are results from my last 2 blood tests, could anyone help with the interpretation of these please? I am confused in particular as to why my TSH levels have gone up so much since my last blood test...

Blood test date: March 2016.

Carbimazole medication level at time of test: 40 MG daily

Levythyroxine medication level at time of test: 100 MCG daily

Serum free T4 level = 6.4 pmol/L (Range: 7.86 - 14.41) Low

Serum TSH level = 7.72 mu/L (Range: 0.35 - 5.50) High

Blood test date: August 2016.

Carbimazole medication level at time of test: 40 MG daily

Levythyroxine medication level at time of test: 125 MCG daily (was upped on the back of the March results)

Serum free T4 level = 8.7 pmol/L (Range: 7.86 - 14.41) In range?

Serum TSH level = 14.07 mu/L (Range: 0.35 - 5.50) Even higher - Almost doubled.

I've got no idea what these results mean, does anyone else? I know I'm not right yet as my weight is still increasing despite every effort on my part to keep it down (I now weigh almost 16.5 stone). I also have various others symptoms too which aren't great. As I only get to see the specialists once every 6 months I'm keen to learn as much as I can about it in the meantime!

Any help appreciated.

3 Replies

  • HenriC,

    Your thyroid levels should really be tested 6-8 weeks after a dose adjustment in case further adjustment is required. If your endo doesn't need to see you more frequently than biannually s/he could simply review your results and instruct your GP to adjust dose.

    The increase in Levothyroxine dose hasn't helped so your GP should contact your endo with a view to reducing your Carbimazole dose because your TSH has risen to overtly hypothyroid levels.

    Your weight gain is due to over medication inducing a hypothyroid state and should ease off when your thyroid levels improve, ideally TSH 1-2 with FT4 10-13.



    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for the reply Clutter, much appreciated. Thanks for the link to the article too - that's the best article about the condition that I've seen yet so cheers.

    I had been coming to the conclusion that my endo (who I am seeing next week) would increase the dosage of Levythyroxine to try and get the TSH level under control, but thinking about it a reduction in the Carbimazole dosage might be another way of going about it... It will be interesting to see what they say. I will also see if I can speed up the process of blood tests/adjustments, as once every 6 months does feel slow.

    Interesting too that the article says the condition can be brought on by 'traumatic life events', and whilst I would not say I had any of these prior to being diagnosed, I do lead a stressful life. What is also interesting is that since I've been on the medication I feel as if I am able to absorb even higher levels of stress, but it may be that that is counter productive. I feel like I understand it better now anyway, and it does feel positive that over time my thyroid function may return to normal.

    Many thanks once again.

  • Henri,

    Welcome to our forum & sorry to hear you have been unwell.

    Your TSH is too high and T4 level too low, to be able to function well when medicating. Hopefully your endo will make dose adjustments to encourage more well being.

    Symptoms can last many months after good biochemistry depending on how long you have remained undiagnosed.

    Have you had thyroid antibodies tested for Graves Disease ?

    Members who want further testing than the National Health service is prepared to offer use private labs - link below.


    Private labs testing


You may also like...