Low b12 and folate plus all hypo symptoms

Low b12 and folate plus all hypo symptoms

Over the last year I've been struggling with a myriad of problems. I live in the UK but am Canadian. I recently went home and was able to visit an endo in the states. Whole hormone panel done, and was told all normal and to take anti depressants and off I go ...

I just happened to stumble upon something ... My FT3 has come back at 3.3 which is considered normal in the states ( there range is 2.3 to 4.2) however, I noticed on the thyroid uk website that that is considered low.

I have all of the hypo symptoms plus very low b12 and folate ( only recently - about 5 mins ago learned they are connected).

Am I right by thinking my FT3 is low? If I've finally 'cracked' what's wrong with me I could seriously cry at the thought of relief.

Any ideas on what to do next?

8 Replies

  • Stephaniebaker11 It's generally thought that most Hypos are best with FT3 in the upper quarter of the range. With the range you have quoted that would be 3.72. At 3.3 yours is half way through the range so could be considered a bit low.

    First thing to do is get your B12 and folate up to optimal levels - 1000 for B12 and at least half way for folate. Also ferritin and Vit D need to be optimal. 100-150nmol/L for Vit D and half way through range for ferritin. Until all of these are optimal thyroid hormone can't work properly.

  • Hi Susie,

    Thank you! I do not have any formal diagnosis of anything and have been massively struggling - is it possibly I could have hypothyroidism?

    My doctor has given me b12 injections and folic acid to take.

    How do I test for vit d levels and ferritin if my GP won't test for it?

    Many thanks for your time,


  • Stephaniebaker11 You can't diagnose hypothyroidism by a mid range FT3. That could be normal for many people without thyroid disease. You need a full thyroid panel.

    The best thing you can do is get a Thyroid Plus 11 test from Blue Horizon bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/T... This will provide all the thyroid tests plus all vitamins and minerals. It is an easy at home fingerprick test and results will be emailed to you in two or three days.

    When you have the results make a new thread, post the results with reference ranges and members can comment and !Ake suggestions.

  • Stephaniebaker11,

    FT3 3.3 in the range 2.3 - 4.2 is mid range which is normal. 3.3 in a typical UK range 3.1 - 6.8 would be a low result.

    How low are B12 and folate and have ferritin and vitamin D been tested (please include units if the tests were done in Canada).

  • Tests done in UK b12 is 158 and folate is 2.4.

    Vitamin D and ferritin have not been tested.

  • Stephaniebaker11.

    I suspect both of those are below range. Your GP should check Intrinsic Factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia causing B12 deficiency. You will need B12 injections to raise B12. If PA is ruled out and B12 deficiency is due to vegetarianism or veganism you will need to supplement methylcobalamin. If PA is confirmed you will need lifelong B12 injections every 2-3 months.

    Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid or you can buy methylfolate to correct the folate deficiency.

    PAS forum is the place to go if you need more advice about B12 and folate deficiency. healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    It is worth asking your GP for ferritin and vitamin D to be tested.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Pernicous aneamia masks as hypothyroid

    I agree Intrinsic Factor needs testing asap

You may also like...