22 Days post op (Thyroid Lobectomy)

Hello my friends,

I just thought I'd check in and update you on my current status.

It's been just over 3 weeks since my surgery, and for the most part I am doing ok. I still seem to be experiencing some mild anxiety, especially at night, which causes insomnia. I have not had a good nights sleep in days. The internal tremors are still present, just not as often as before, and I have had a few bouts of heart palpitations lately, along with cold feet.

I have not had my thyroid levels tested yet, nor been given any thyroid meds. The doctor wanted to wait 6 weeks post op to do all of that. However, I was just prescribed Elavil to help me sleep. I haven't taken yet though, so please let me know if any of you have tried this and what I should expect.

I did a private test to check a few things and found that my cortisol is very high in the morning and in normal range in the evening, my cholesterol and LDL went up, as well as my estrodial. Which might explain the sleep problems.

I welcome any feedback you can give.



Last edited by

2 Replies

  • Hi Dante,

    Great you are doing ok.

    Internal tremors and sleep issues can be down to adrenal issues and you have been through a lot. Low/high cortisol can interfere with thyroid function by decreasing TSH & inhibiting T4-T3 conversion so it is important to look after your adrenals with optimal levels of nutrients, iron and lots of Vit C.

    Low adrenal hormones may fail to raise blood glucose enough to meet demand and any cells not receiving the glucose and other nutrients they require, can make you feel tired & shaky. However, elevated cortisol causes gluconeogenesis (the production of sugar from non-carb sources) and may increase blood sugar levels easily so avoid starchy processed carbs and sugar, and eat low GI carbs, protein & fats with every meal.

    Waking constantly between 2-4 am, could be caused by the liver lacking glycogen reserves that are required for conversion by the adrenals to keep blood glucose levels high throughout the night. Snacking on a gluten free whole grain cracker/bread & peanut butter before bed (or during the night) will help.

    I supplemented 5-HTP to help me sleep last year.

    I hope your next thyroid tests show big improvements.

  • Hey radd,

    Since you mentioned it, my am cortisol levels are high. I am currently taking phosphatidyserine, glycine, aswhghanda, holy basil, progesterone cream, and fish oil to assist with the following.

    AM - 28.9 (6.2-19.4)

    PM - 8.9 (2.3-11.9)

    Estradiol - 67.2 (7.6-42.6)

    DHEA - 369.2 (71.6-375.4)

    Testosterone 409 (348-1197)

    Free Testosterone 18.1 (7.2-24.0)

    Fasting Glocose 102 (66-99)

    Let me know your thoughts



You may also like...