Thyroid levels

Good afternoon

I am a sufferer with APS, recently started Gabapentin for fibromyalgia. I have B12 injections every 12 weeks as my body depletes it. Iron and vitamin D are apparently normal.

I have just had Thyroid tests back from the GP



TSH= 0.96

I have absolutely no idea what these mean or the ranges I should be?

I feel very tired all the time so I am under yet specialist at St Woolos hospital along with my regular specialist Dr Sarah Lewis at Nevill Hall for my Hughes( removal of a blood clot 3 years ago and another PE last year)

I exercise 2-3 a week. Very active lifestyle. Just started a Gluten free diet( 3 days ago), but yet I have gained 19 pounds in 4 months

I am at a loss... The administrator at Hughes told me to post here.

Thank you


5 Replies

  • Well done, yes this is the right place for Thyroid information, did the test results not come on a typed chart with the ranges along the top? MaryF

  • I just had the levels from the GP receptionist read out over the phone

  • best to politely ask for a paper print out, then you can keep them. Also check the ranges that the results are set against. MaryF

  • Welcome to the forum, Kittybaker.

    TSH 0.96 is normal. I'm not sure about the FT4 result as the FT4 ranges can vary considerably area to area. FT3 4.7 is good in a range 3.1-6.8. It's usually low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms. I think your results probably preclude thyroid dysfunction.

  • Maybe you need to rule out Hashimotos - so have the thyroid anti-bodies tested - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg.

You may also like...