Thyroid levels postpartum

Hi everyone, this is my first time posting, although I'm an avid reader of all posts on a daily basis. I recently (3 months ago) had a baby. At 2.5 months postpartum, I noticed that my hair was starting to shed in a big way (I realize that this is also common with women who do not have thyroid issues as well). I had my bloods taken (first thing in the morning, fasting) and the results were:

TSH 0.02 (0.35-5.00)

Free T4 16 (12-22)

Free T3 4.4 (2.6-5.7)

In another test, my ferritin was found to be 93 with the upper range at 125 (different doctor for another reason).

I'm worried that because my TSH is suppressed (as my GP will undoubtedly tell me), that she will drop my Synthroid back to 100 mcg as it was before I got pregnant. At that dose, I had very sore, swollen legs and huge problems losing any weight at all and don't want her to drop my dose. She tells me that when the TSH is suppressed that it will lead to heart problems and osteoporosis. As I understand it, if my free T3 is within range, that negates that idea. Am I right? In general, I think these numbers look good, and I can tell you, I feel fantastic! I'd love to hear anyone's thoughts on these numbers. Thank you very much!

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the form, Barbaradoll, and congratulations on having a baby :)

    You're quite right to say that suppressed TSH doesn't indicate overmedication when FT4 and FT3 are within range. Your FT4 is mid-range and your FT3 slightly over half way through range so you are nowhere near being over replaced.

    tiredthyroid.com/tsh.html

    This meta-analysis on patients with TSH<0.1 showed one excess hip fracture in 1,000 patient years.

    online.liebertpub.com/doi/a...

    Suppressed TSH may increase the risk of atrial fibrillation. I suspect the research is extrapolated from hyperthyroid patient studies where suppressed TSH AND elevated FT4 and/or FT3 are common. Ask you doctor for evidence that suppressed TSH with normal FT4/FT3 actually causes AF.

    Ferritin 93 is good.

    Your thyroid results and ferritin are unlikely to be causing hair loss. It's probably due to pregnancy hormones settling.

  • Thank you for the quick response Cutter! I do feel fantastic and am hoping this isn't just postpartum thyroiditis (which I've had before), however I don't have the excessive weight loss that I did before. The free T4 number is probably the best I've ever seen and it looks like T3 is in fairly good shape, so I hope she doesn't insist on me lowering my dose....

  • You can refuse to lower your dose because you feel well. Some of their theories are just that - theories. Why feel unwell?

    People who've had thyroid cancer get suppressive doses and some are very well indeed.

    Our body dictates the best dose for us, not blood tests alone. If we feel good that's the dose.

    Read the first two on this link:

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Thank you Shaws!

  • Hello barbaradoll,

    Welcome to our forum and congratulations on your little baby.

    I am pleased you are feeling so well and hope it lasts.

    Doctors believe that a low TSH always indicates a hyperthyroid state and will thus lead to osteoporosis. ...this is rubbish...as some people with a low TSH may actually have low thyroid levels. ! ! !..

    This first link below states osteoporosis is only likely if ;

    too much thyroid hormone replacement is given. However it does not mean that a suppressed THS is responsible but an out of range T4//T3.

    Or

    too little thyroid hormone is given. This may not have any thing to do with the TSH but be solely reflected by too low or out of range T4 & T3 levels.

    Metabolic syndrome is a cluster of conditions — increased blood pressure, a high blood sugar level, excess body fat around the waist and abnormal cholesterol ...

    It is now claimed that low thyroid hormone can be responsible for metabolic syndrome...all symptoms of hypothyroidism after all.

    My teeth were so sensitive and very soft (I have a lot of fillings) until I was medicated. Like bones, there is a definite connection between dental health and optimal thyroid levels.

    Also osteoporosis can be caused by T3 only medication when T3 levels are too high. High T3 can lead to elevated sex binding hormone binding globulin which is correlated with poor bone mineral density and femoral fractures

    Doctor Peatfield told me I would be safe from osteoporosis with a suppressed TSH if my T4//T3 were within but in upper quadrant of range (where many members function at their best anyway.)

    I haven't done much study of AF because mine went away with the introduction of T3.

    Flower

    tiredthyroid.com/osteoporos...

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/825...

  • Thank you for your reply and the links Flower!

  • Those numbers look spot on to me. fT3 might be something like 0.04 on the low side? So you don't want to reduce it!

  • Thank you silveravocado!

  • Can't see any mention of not taking your meds before your test, just a thought & common mistake. J x

  • Sparerib, I did remember to NOT take my meds before the test :)

You may also like...