Can anyone help me decipher my blood results please?

My most recent blood results (I had to beg them to test T3 at my last test) are as follows:

March: T4 18.1 (11-22.6) TSH 0.01 (0.2-4)

May: T4 14.9 (11-22.6) TSH 0.03 (0.2-4)

July: T4 9.7 (11-22.6) T3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) TSH 0.02 (0.2-4)

Based on the most recent test, ive been asked to make a doctors appointment. I was diagnosed 18 months ago with Hashimotos and was put on Levothyroxine which was slowly increased to 100mcg. I never really felt 100% better but then 6 months ago my dose was dropped to 75mcg and I just feel dreadful. I have so many hypo symptoms which I'd say are worse on this dose although I often had heart palpitations when I was on 100mcg.

I'm still getting to grips with the meaning of results/levels and I don't feel informed enough to work with my doctors whom I often feel are fobbing me off. I just want to feel well again. Can anyone who is more knowledgeable than me explain what my results mean and recommend ways I can improve my health? TIA.

2 Replies

oldest • newest
  • They probably see your low tsh and don't want to raise your dose despite your lowish t3 and t4. I have the same problem, but I'm on t3 as well as levo which will suppress tsh levels. I wonder if you might do better on a small amount of levo w a small amount of t3. Maybe 50 levo, 10 t3.

  • Winged Hashimoto's is autoimmune thyroiditis. Was this explained to you by your doctor? It means you have thyroid antibodies and they will, from time to time, attack your thyroid until it is eventually destroyed. Whilst this is happening your symptoms will fluctuate (as will your symptoms).

    You need to try and reduce the antibody attacks and many members have had great success with a gluten free diet. Some members also need to sort free. Also, supplementing with selenium helps reduce attacks.

    At the moment, although your TSH is low (the best place to be but your doctor won't agree), your FT4 is below range and your FT3 is low. For starters your GP should increase your Levo. You need to get that FT4 up to the top third of the range, and the FT3 in the top quarter but of course you need to be aware of those palpitations.

    Hopefully your GP has asked to see you to discuss increasing your meds. Whilst there ask for the following tests

    Vit D

    B12

    Ferritin

    Folate

    All these need to be at optimal levels (not just in range) for thyroid hormone to work properly.

    Some reading about Hashi's

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

You may also like...