Advice with recent results

Hi

GP said results are "normal and within range" so to remain on same dose- currently 75mcg levothyroxine.

Tsh 1.26 (0.34-5.6)

FT4 12.4 (7.5-21.1)

No other results were given. GP asked if I was feeling better to which I said no- and listed symptoms- but she basically ignored and said well TSH is good so let's leave it at same dose.

I'm still not feeling right and I'm pretty fed up about it now- I'm tired of been tired.

Do I need to ask for other tests? Do I just need to give it some time.

Thanks

Sheena

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Beana Yes, you do need to ask for other tests.

    Vit D

    B12

    Ferritin

    Folate

    and as you've not given any information or written in your profile if you've not already had them tested then:

    Thyroperoxidase antibodies

    Thyroglobulin antibodies

    and you wont get it done but could ask for

    FT3

    Do you want to give us some information about your thyroid condition, when you were diagnosed, previous tests with dose so we can see how things have improved, symptoms you're experiencing? Do you have any other medical conditions? Any other medication you are taking?

  • Thanks for replying

    I was diagnosed March 2016. I don't have all the test results for previous blood tests as didn't think I needed to ask for a copy- but this time I got a copy because I still feel poor.

    I saw an endo last month- he did some blood tests but I have not been given any results- I go back to see him August.

    I am pretty new to all this so unsure of what tests have been done but I'll be sure to ask for all results etc.

    I don't have any other medical conditions.

  • Beana Ah, OK, so you're not long diagnosed. Well, you're in the right place to learn how to help yourself.

    It would be a good idea to start asking for your test results every time they are one. It can be very useful to 'chart' them, date- test - result - ref range - dose of meds - how you feel. Then you can use it for reference in the future.

    If you don't already know, you should always arrange for blood tests to be done first thing, make the earliest appointment, leave 24 hours since last dose of Levo (take when you get home) and fast (water only, breakfast when you get back). That way TSH will be highest, which is what you want if you are looking for an increase in your meds.

    Vitamins and minerals need to be at optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work properly, which is why those tests need to be carried out. If your GP won't do them you can get them done privately (we can give details) and when you have the results you can post them and members will suggest supplements if there are any deficiencies.

    And when taking your thyroid meds, take on an empty stomach so one hour before food or two hours after, and with a glass of water, not tea or coffee.

    Once you get all your results, make a new thread and members will comment but from the results you've posted your FT4 is too low and you could do with a dose increase. With your reference range it should be around 16/17+ but as your TSH is fairly low your GP is unlikely to agree to an increase. In a medicated patient the aim is to get the TSH to 1 or below or wherever is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges. FT3 is the most important result but unfortunately this is the one test rarely done because most doctors seem obsessed with dosing by TSH only. Unless you have an enlightened endo you might not get an increase from him either .

  • Get the book "Stop the Thyroid Madness". You probably need to be on Natural Dessicated Thyroid meds but docs very reluctant to prescribe. One in 6 hypo patients are not helped by Levothyroxine. TSH is wrong test but docs will not acknowledge it. You need Free T-3 and T-4 tests but they usually won't write an order for those either. See if you can find a functional medicine doc or naturopath. They are more knowledgeable about autoimmunity and thyroid. You still need your primary care physician as they are the only ones who can admit to hospital should you ever need it.

    Hope this helps!

  • We feel best with a TSH of around 1 or lower and some suppressed. It is surprising how many GPs assume the blood test informs them how the patient is feeling. They ignore any remaining clinical symptoms we have which should resolve with an appropriate amount of levothyroxine at a dose which suits us, i.e. makes us feel better, not stop increasing only due to the TSH.

    Your FT4 is low, probably not sufficient to supply T3 which is the active hormone we need in our receptor cells. If GP wont do a FT3 you can get one from a We feel best with a TSH of around 1 or lower and some suppressed. It is surprising how many GPs assume the blood test informs them how the patient is feeling. They ignore any remaining clinical symptoms we have which should resolve with an appropriate amount of levothyroxine at a dose which suits us, i.e. makes us feel better,

    Your FT4 is low, probably not sufficient to supply T3 which is the active hormone we need in our receptor cells. If GP wont do a FT3 you can get one from a We feel best with a TSH of around 1 or lower and some suppressed. It is surprising how many GPs assume the blood test informs them how the patient is feeling. They ignore any remaining clinical symptoms we have which should resolve with an appropriate amount of levothyroxine at a dose which suits us, i.e. makes us feel better, not stop increasing only due to the TSH.

    If GP wont do a FT3 you can get one from a recommended lab with a small discount if TUK Code is quoted.

    This is an extract

    FT3 = FREE T3

    T4 converts to T3 and is the only thyroid hormone actually used by the body's cells.

    The approx. reference range for Free T3 is 4 to 8.3

    We at Thyroid UK believe that you need to know your Free T3 level too because this will often show low if you are not converting, and high if you have blocked receptor cells. Even if you are converting, the body needs the extra T3 that a normal thyroid produces. There has been some research to show that people feel better on a mixture of Thyroxine (T4) and Triiodothyronine (T3). Effects of Thyroxine as Compared with Thyroxine plus Triiodothyronine in patients with hypothyroidism – The New England Journal of Medicine Feb.11, 99 Vol. 340. (Click here for this article) This is an excerpt from TUK:"

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • In range means zilch

    Your tsh should be 1.0 or below and your t4 should be nearer 19 yours is way too low

    Free t3 is needed to see if you are even converting the levothyroxine t4 into the t3 that every cell in your body needs to function

  • Thank you for all your replies of advice- this site is great- don't feel so alone. I am going to make sure that I get all blood tests results and follow through on all the great advice.

    I am on going away on Monday so hopefully time off work etc will also do me some good.

    Thank you

  • Your FT4 is still very low and there is plenty of room for an increase in meds. If you are still having symptoms I would ask for an increase (or change doctor).

You may also like...