Help Interpreting Blood Test Results

Help Interpreting Blood Test Results

I have had some blood tests done recently and would appreciate any input on them. I understand my post is one amongst hundreds regarding results, but I hope someone is able to help.

I called my GP surgery for the results and the receptionist was not very forthcoming with giving them over the phone. Apparently it was an awful lot of effort for her and she shouldn't really give me them as she's not medically trained.

Anyway, I pushed and managed to get these ones off her. She said they were all "normal" according to GP, except the TSH which is apparently low. I hope they all make sense and are readable; if not it's due to the fact she was rushing to get me off the phone!

Image attached. Thank you in advance for any replies.

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You don't have the ranges for the results you copied down so anything people come up with will be a guess and as such could be completely wrong.

    Please note I'm basing my guesses on the previous test results I have which were done at labs in London and the SE.

    Your ferritin levels while in range are too low. As the values are in range your GP will NOT treat you for this so you have to treat yourself. You need to get it up to 80 as a minimum. To do this you need to take 1 times ferrous fumerate twice a day with vitamin C. Four hours away from thyroid meds and 2 hours away from food and other supplements to prevent interactions. Get yourself a packet of 84 from a pharmacy or online from Amazon via a pharmacy.

    Your vitamin B12 levels are too low even though they are in range. Again your GP will NOT treat for this so you have to treat yourself. Get yourself some Jarrows or Solgar vitamin B12 lozenges preferably methylcobalamin. Take one per day. There is no point having any testing after this as your serum levels will be too high.

    Unfortunately with out the ranges I can't guess whether your folate level and T4 are too low so someone will come along to guess for you.

  • Thanks for your reply. If I request a print out from my GP surgery, should these include ranges also? I have had a look online at ranges and optimals and there is lots of conflicting information - your post explains why.

    Your advice is really useful and confirms my initial look into my results. I will certainly look into the supplements you have suggested and get some ordered. Thank you!

  • Most posters on here do, but there are a few that don't. Unfortunately it really varies GP surgery to GP surgery.

    The only way you can find out is by asking for a print out. As your are tests have been done this month I suggest you put in a request for a print out of them asap as it should be free or a few pence. If you wait over 40 days the practice may charge you £10.

    Edited to say: No one can work out your folate without the range as the range of that really dose vary lab to lab.

  • Thank you, I've just called and the receptionist said she can print off most recent results including ranges. I'll upload those to this thread if I can.

  • It would be better if you type out the results and ranges in the form

    test name result (range)

    e.g. vitamin D 75 (50 - 200)

    You need to type your:

    TSH

    FT4

    FT3

    vitamin B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    Also post a new thread and in it link to this one. (You just need to copy and past this thread link in your post.) Otherwise people won't realise that you have edited the thread.

  • Will do. Thanks, bluebug.

  • In my experience the receptionists are meant to tell you about their lack of medical training, but they can give you a printed copy of the results. In my surgery they have to get permission from the gp first (I guess to confirm there is nothing abnormal that needs attention), but then they leave a copy for me at the desk.

    It would help to have the lab range that appears after each result, and ideally your t3 results, which I gather weren't tested? If the lab range goes up to 12 ( endocrineweb.com/conditions... ) you might be a little overmedicated. Are you on levo or a combination of t3/t4? And how do you feel?

  • I think you've seen my reply to bluebug regarding print out of results, I'll be picking them up tonight and will update here.

    I'm taking Levothyroxine 100mcg and Liothyronine 10mcg (1/4 of a tablet twice a day). Endo believes my results are all OK and hasn't adjusted my dosage, although my GP wants to test my TSH again in 3 months apparently.

    I'm not feeling great at the moment which is why I went in to ask for some testing. I posted another thread yesterday with some of my symptoms etc. healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • DanaScully,

    Not sure why receptionists think they have to be medically trained to read out results. Unfortunately, to interpret results one needs the lab ref ranges (figures in brackets after results).

    TSH 0.15 is below range which usually starts at 0.27 or 0.35. TSH below range doesn't mean you are over medicated as long as FT4 and FT3 remain within range.

    FT4 13.2 is usually within range but the range varies area to area so I can't say whether it is good, middling or low in range.

    Ferritin 23 is low. Ferritin needs to be half way through range or around 100. Supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    B12 508 is unlikely to be deficient but PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal. You could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin to improve folate.

    LFT may be an abbreviation for liver function test.

    EGFR >90 means you have good kidney function.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you, Clutter. Your reply is really helpful and I'm looking into the supplements recommended.

  • Yea not much help to you right now, but I bet you are feeling the effects of low iron? zzzzzzz breathless? And yup just saying it too that you need the freet3 as well. I always go in for a print out. I have even discovered out of range values that were not told to me!!! It takes a lot of work and dedication to research all of those values, and youll probably get a lot of help for some of them here, but perhaps not so much things like Albumin ALT etc. Might have to do a bit of online trawling for that. Ive done it myself but forgotten what I discovered!!! SorrY!! Take care x

  • PS, my mistake was to go back for freet3 tests, but didnt check the doctor ordered the TSH ft4 again at the same time. MISTAKE you need them all done at the same time for a complete picture. Apparently ferrous bisglycinate is less constipating but still well absorbed (no worse absorbed than sulphate)

  • Hi claire-bhavani, yes definitely breathless and a lot of wheezing when I lie down in bed at night. I'm not asthmatic so it's been a bit of a strange one for us. Hopefully my symptoms improve with some supplementation.

  • Wheezing thats no good. I have had a bit of wheezing too which I can only assume is a mix of hypo, anaemia, and also a virus that my flatmate gave me! I dont know much about anaemia, not enough to tell you anything solid, but I know wheezing, dizziness, palpitations, hair loss and more (crossover with hyp symptoms) can happen. Go well I hope all the best for you.

  • Thank you very much. You too. :)

You may also like...