Over medicated?!

So I've been on Levo since 2007, dose ranging from 125, 175 and now 200mcgs. Felt strange last few months so I had my blood drawn.

Anxious

So short tempered it's just ridiculous, I feel like the Incredible Hulk.

Hungry.

Fed up not really up for doing anything.

Brain fog.

My family are started to comment how angry I am etc

Latest blood was t4 25 (10-25) tsh 0.03 (0.30-3.30)

I'm guessing reducing might help this? Would you say I'm sounding overmedicated? I'm feeling lost again.

Cx

19 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sounds more to me like you aren't converting that T4 to T3. The NHS won't test the FT3, so you really need to get private labs done to find out - FT4 and FT3 tested at the same time.

  • I did get it tested a few times with nhs and I've no problem converting.

  • OK

  • Is that what the doctor said, or something you know for a fact? Was your FT3 nice and high in its range?

  • When I was on 125 my t4 was 16 and t3 was 4.8 (3-6) it moves with my t4 so it's been good.

  • But that doesn't necessarily mean it will always move with T4. If you're becoming deficient in ferritin for example your body might be finding it harder to convert enough. I think all I'm saying is don't rule it out. Many folks who've been on levo for a while eventually find they need some T3 to feel well.

  • Ok thanks. I'll ask for them to be tested too. Where can I get private t3 tested

  • What was the range for the T4?

  • 10-25 mine was 25

  • you just said it was 16.

    It it was 16 in a range of 10 - 25, then you were under-medicated. But if your FT4 is 25 and your 4.8 (3 - 6), then you're not converting at all well.

    However, if your FT4 is 16 (10-25) and FT3 4.8 (3-6), then you're converting ok, but you haven't got enough to convert.

    It's so confusing when we don't get all the details at the same time. :)

  • Sorry I meant when my t3 was tested years ago it was 16 and t3 4.6. My recent t4 is 25 there was no t3 done.

  • Ah ok! Well, a lot can happen in years. Your levels of nutrients could have gone down, affecting conversion, your cortisol could have raised. It's now we're talking about, not years ago. Conversion isn't something set in stone. You need to get the tests done again. :)

  • It is the Free T3 which is more important. Explanation within this link:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    If you put TUK Code number you will get a small discount. Details on link above.

  • Going off at a tangent here...

    I developed a vile temper over the last 10 years or so and it just kept getting worse and worse. I accidentally hit on the solution when I gave up gluten.

    Gluten doesn't just affect the gut it has effects on the brain too. I noticed a massive improvement about 5 days after I gave up the gluten. It was a tremendous relief.

    If you have already given up gluten and it has made no difference, then it might be another food sensitivity or allergy.

    If you have got results showing your TSH/Free T4/Free T3 can you type some of the recent tests in, please. We've all been told results are "normal" when they are anything but. It makes us very suspicious bunch. :)

  • Hi, yeah I'm quite a hot sweaty person. Defo not cold etc like hypo. I'm not giving up gluten so will look into it. The numbers I posted are my frees

  • Have you checked your heart rate and temperature recently? If any of them are unusually high it could indicate over-medication.

  • Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones to work in our cells.

    Also do you know if you have Hashimoto's? have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's - most common cause of being hypo. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online, but all should be doing this with couple of years.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advise on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and may even lower antibodies too.

  • Hi thanks. Yeah I have hashis found that's out at the start. Urgh why can't it ever be yeah just lower your dose 😞

  • If you have hashimoto's- at times the antibodies will flood out and attack your thyroid gland and at other times reduce. So you have swing's and roundabouts with hashi's.

You may also like...