I take 112mcg lexothyroxine (100 + half a 25)and just had tests back as feel really tired.

T4 15.8 normal range

MCV 101 (above range)

MCH 33.1 (above range)

Reading your site and comments it says that I may be B12 deficient

Doctor recommending reducing my dose of lexo but last time I put on 5lb in 2 days and couldn't get out of bed or work....please help x

13 Replies

  • Hi Anita16

    Did you get a TSH and FT3 result as well and reference range for all of these as well as your T4 result? Wondering why GP is suggesting to reduce dose as your T4 doesnt look high in my personal opinion.

  • Oh thanks for replying I am so low and tired xxx TSH was below range at .02 which is why they want to reduce and FT3 not measured FBC check showed the above range MCV and MCH. They checked liver and renal too but all ok. I take vit d and calcium too so bone density tests etc ok. Considering paying for online prick tests but don't know what to ask for

  • Hi Anita16

    I am in a similar quandry as i have an appointment next week with my doc to discuss my latest results which were TSH 0.05 FT4 13.5 FT3 4.7. I believe i am right in saying that if your FT3 and FT4 were over the top of the high end of the reference range with a TSH low like yours and mine that that would indicate hyperthyroid but because my FT3 and FT4 and your FT4 (dont know about your FT3 as i doubt yours got tested but it should have done with your TSH result i think) are within the reference range this does not suggest hyperthyroid. Im going to ask for an increase in medication. In my circumstance it is the T3 im taking which is making the TSH high but i will have a battle with my doctor about this im sure. Are you taking T3?

  • No T3 just levothyroxine. They want me to reduce but I know I cant function without it, I feel I am lacking something. Lately I am really tired, anxious and low...I have an incredible craving for chocolate which may be as my body is craving energy....I am at a loss to know what to try. I bought a fitbit to monitor my sleep patterns which are horrendous and I struggle to get to 4hrs. After struggling now for 6 months the dr has given me a couple of sleeping tablets to try to adjust my sleep pattern.

    If your TSH is high surely you need to increase T4?

  • Hi Anita16

    Has your doctor testing your serum cortisol? I have sleep problems which come and go..Its just a thought?

    When i say my TSH is high it is high as in more like hyper rather than hypo which is a combination the GP's are not too familiar with with FT3 and FT4 in range. As Radd and others have said you really do need to know what your free T3 is doing and go from there and make sure all the nutrients are optimal like Radd and Slowdragon have suggested too. I have autoimmune hashimotos and was and have been low in B12, Vit D, ferritin and folate which i have been supplementing, it is quite common with hashimotos but doctors do not routinely screen these unless you can ask? Or pay privately if they refuse if the pennies will allow.

  • Thank you so much for all your help I will post after I get more tests x

  • anita,

    It is possible to still be symptomatic with a doctors "normal" blood test result.

    To get a better picture of thyroid function it would be prudent to have T3 tested to see whether you are converting (or not). Most GP's won't (or aren't allowed to) perform this test so members use private labs - link below.

    You sound under medicated and a high level of MCV & MCH can be indicative of hypothyroidism or Vit B12//folate deficiency.

    Ask your GP to test Vit B12, Folate, Ferritin and Vit D, and post all results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) for members to comment.


    Private labs testing

  • Thank you so much for all your help I will post after I get more tests x

  • Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones to work in our cells.

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's - most common cause of being hypo. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online, but all should be doing this with couple of years.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advise on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

  • I am fairly new to this as only diagnosed a year ago....would this all make me low, tired, crave sugar, thin hair/loss, dry skin?

  • anita,

    Yes, but so would compromised adrenals that have become low in cortisol that is much needed for good thyroid hormone synthesis.

    Optimal thyroid hormone replacement, iron and nutrients will help the adrenals to recover.


  • Thank you so much for all your help I will post after I get more tests x

  • I now have my folate test back which they say is normal

    8.4 (2.7-34) so clearly lower end of normal

    I have started on b12 boost

    Daily dose 4sprays = 1200 b12 & 40!chromium

    So to recap

    T4 15.8 (9-20)

    T3 4.2 (2.5-5.7)

    Vitamin d 92 (50-150)

    B12 355 (180-914)

    Folate 8.4 (2.7-34)

    Tsh 0.02

    Mcv 101 (should be below 96)

    This was on 112 lexo but been dropped to 100 for last 10 days and want to sleep by lunchtime...b12 helping though so thank u guys

    Having trouble using this site though even though I love it and find it most helpful. Is there an app?

You may also like...