Thyroid results

Just got my thyroid results and they are Tsh 3.31 ,range is 0.03-4.2 ,T4 is is17.9 and range is 10.6 - 23.2 , I have had a lot off inflammation in my hand lately and I had this in the pass when I up my dose too quick , problem is I don't feel over medicated but this inflammation is saying I am . On 75 mg Levothyroxine at moment , any advice anyone ,

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Maggiemay12,

    You are under medicated to have TSH 3.31 while taking Levothyroxine. Most people will be optimally medicated when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. Under medication can cause pain so ask your GP to increase your dose.

You may also like...