Advice on high Tsh 28 normal T4

Could anyone advise on my high Tsh 28 free T4 13, gone from Tsh 8, 6 mths ago too antibodies 600, feeling ok not on any treatment. Very low progesterone 3 and oestradol 122. Aged 44 no periods for 9 mths.

Thinning hair, dry skin a bit tired but can manage as been tired for years

Was on thyroxine a year ago for 6 mths made me feel worse and Tsh was rising. Actually feeling better off it and a lot higher

Any advice please

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • As you have high antibodies it would appear you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called hashimotos. This is the commonest form of a thyroid dysfunction.

    When you post your results it is helpful if the ranges could also be included. This is due to labs using different machines that have different ranges.

    I shall give you a link and it will explain better.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    The antibodies wax and wane until you become permanently hypothyroid.

    Usually, the treatment with high antibodies but now also that your TSH is far too high, you do need a prescription for levothyroxine.

    If you were on levothyroxine previously, the doctor probably didn't increase your dose sufficiently until TSH was 1 or below. Some doctors imagine that once TSH is 'somewhere in the range' that their job is done. Not so. We have to read and learn and many have found going gluten free very helpful in hashis.

    When you get blood tests always get the very earliest appointment and fast. If you take thyroid hormones allow 24 hours between last dose and test. Levo should be taken first thing with one full glass of water and don't eat for approx 1 hour. Food/coffee interfere with the uptake.

    Always get a print-out with the ranges for your own records and post if you have a query.

  • Richard123,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your pituitary gland has detected low circulating T4 and T3 and is flogging your thyroid gland with TSH to produce hormone. Your thyroid gland won't be able to keep it up for long and T4 and T3 will drop. Without thyroid replacement you will become extremely unwell.

    If you can't tolerate Levothyroxine there are alternatives ie Liothyronine (T3) and natural dessicated thyroid (NDT) but you will struggle to get either prescribed on NHS and may have to buy your own online and self medicate.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Will getting t3 tested help? I'm thinking as t4 is still ok I may be able to get by??

  • Richard123,

    No, TSH is high because FT4 is low in range. FT3 is likely to be in range because TSH is high.

  • Ok, I'll press on with getting treated then.

    Thank you

You may also like...