Advice on latest results

June 28/16

TSH. 0.63 (.20-4.00)

FT4. 11.6 (9.0-23.0)

FT3. 4.4 (3.5-6.5)

Feeling well, the last symptom to go was joint pain which resolved with last increase. On Efra 75mg now or 1 1/4 grain.

May 17/16

TSH. 1.90. (.20-4.00)

FT4. 11.1. (9.0-23.0)

FT3. 4.8. (3.5-6.5)

The last raise was 1/4 grain two weeks prior to testing. My question is really, when should I stop raising and hold for a longer amount of time? I started NDT at 1/4 grain and have raised at two week intervals so far, almost 4 weeks on current dose.

2 Replies

  • They look great results and more importantly you're feeling good! Optimal results on NDT is:

    TSH AROUND 0.5,

    FT4 mid range (16)

    FT3 top quarter (6)

    So you could go a little higher on your dosing and see if you could hit those magic numbers?

  • Was actually thinking about adding another 1/4 grain but I'm afraid to be under range for TSH in case my doctor has issues with that.

You may also like...