I've not always been the best at remembering to take my thyroxine but the last few months I've been taking it every morning without fail. I went for blood tests because I've been feeling terrible. Got a letter saying I needed to contact my dr, I couldn't get an appointment so had to just get a call back which I had to wait 3 days for. The receptionist said my thyroid rest was high which confused me. The dr said TSH is 7 but because it's been worse won't do anything though then said to do another blood test in a few weeks. She was pretty condescending, I said do really need to wait another few weeks feeling like this she just said what do I want to do and when I said I don't know I'm not a dr she just exactly.

Sorry for rambling

9 Replies

  • Tsh of 7 clearly indicates either your dose of thyroxine is way too low or your body is unable to convert the t4 in levothyroxine into the t3 that every cell in your body needs to function

    This is often because




    Vit d3

    Are low as they must be halfway in their ranges

    Insist your gp tests these as well as free t4 and free t3

    Thats only way to establish whats wrong

  • Thanks , I'll mention them to the nurse when I go for my next blood test.

  • Dont wait around insist on them now

    100mcgs thyroxine is barely enough to keep a flea alive

  • Hmmm... madam wants taking down a peg or two! She doesn't know as much about thyroid as she thinks she does! It's when they are the most ignorant that they are the most arrogant. The arrogance covers their sense of their own failings.

    How much levo are you taking? If your TSH is 7, then you need an increase. You are very hypo, and if she really is a doctor, she should know that! And, if the situation arises again, you should say 'I want an increase in my dose'. You don't have to be a doctor to know that.

  • I'm on 100micrograms

  • Madmumofmany,

    You may need 125mcg.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw. You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after dose is increased to check levels.

    Most people will find symptoms resolve after their TSH drops to around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range but symptoms can lag a couple of months behind good biochemistry.


  • Thank you I'm going to phone the Dr's in the morning and hope I can get an appointment

  • After over 100 attempts I finally managed to get an appointment for 11.20 Wednesday

  • Got a few results

    4/10/2011 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 317miu/L (0.2-6.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) Below range 4.2pmol/L (10.0-25.0)

    50microgrammes levothyroxine

    2/2/2012 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 141miu/L (0.2-6.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) Below range 5.4pmol/L (10.0-25.0)

    Changed to 100microgrqmmes levothyroxine

    27/7/2013 serum TSH level (XaELV) 0.40miu/L (0.2-4.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) 19.4pmol/L (10.0-20.0)

    16/7/2014 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 2.6miu/L (0.2-4.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) Below range 15.9pmol/L (10.0-20.0)

    8/5/2015 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 1.7miu/L (0.2-4.0)

You may also like...