Blood test result on T4/T3 combo

Hi folks

I'm wondering whether to increase my levothyroxine again in few weeks prior to next Endo appointment in July. In March I was started on T3 20 mcg and levothyroxine reduced to 75mcg from 125mcg.

I felt so dreadful, really hypo. I waited a few weeks but just kept getting worse then, thanks to the advice from people on here, I upped my levo to 100mcg and have felt much better since.

My recent blood tests are:

TSH < 0.05

free t4 12.7 (10.0 - 20.0) this has dropped, was 14.5 for a long time

T3 2 ( 0.9 - 2.5)

I'm getting a lot of hot flushes since the T3 but I've had these before. I'm menopausal, though I do think the hot flushes were worse when I was on lower doses of levo only, and before I even started any thyroid meds. I want to up the levothyroxine to 125 again to see what happens to the hot flushes when I do.

I've been watching my pulse and that's normal.

Any thoughts?

1 Reply

  • Paulajane7,

    You appear to be optimally medicated as TSH is low, FT4 is low-normal, and FT3 is in the upper third of range. FT4 often drops when T3 is added to medication as having T3 direct means high FT4 levels aren't required for conversion.

    Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months. You may find they resolve by the time you see your endo in July.

    Increasing dose by 25mcg may send FT3 over range and will completely suppress your TSH.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...