I have my results

Hi guys, I have my readings:

TSH 2.1

T4 17.8

B12 309


The doctor says ' no action' on the above but my T is 3.2 but the doctor has not seen this result as yet.

I am taking 50mcg and feel awful sometimes.

What you you guys think on these results - you are all so knowledgeable. I have a telephone consultation on Friday but given that the doctor has already said no action I'm not hopeful. Should I insist on seeing an Endo?

Thanks in advance


9 Replies

  • Do you have the ranges for your tests? It's not easy to comment unless we know where you are within the range. I would say your TSH is too high and should be around 1 or below but without a range for FT4 it's not possible to comment on that as ranges differ from lab to lab.

    B12 needs to be supplemented, aim for 900-1000. Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges are often recommended on here.

    No idea what Filtrates are I'm afraid.

    What is 'my T is 3.2'?

  • Di588,

    Most people will feel well with TSH 1.0 or lower and with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000. NHS won't prescribe B12 because 309 is within range but you can buy 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and supplement to improve your levels. You should also take a B Complex vitamin with it for the other B vitamins.

    I don't know what you mean by 'T is 3.2' either.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Sorry that was a typo. it should say my T3 is 3.2

  • Di588,

    I suspect T3 3.2 is bottom of range. Increasing Levothyroxine dose to 75mcg would raise FT4 and FT3 and would reduce TSH.

    If by 'Filtrates' you mean Folate, >20 is good.

  • Thank you so much for this. I have a telephone consultation due on Friday and want to be armed with as much info as possible.

  • Di588,

    I hope it goes well and you get a dose increase.

  • Do you know if your thyroid is due to auto-immune Hashimoto's?

    Has GP ever tested for auto-immune anti-bodies? If not could, he do so.

    Many Hashimoto's patients find adopting a gluten-free diet can improve symptoms.

    Also ask if they can check your vitamin D levels. These, like B12, folate and ferratin need to be checked, becuase if they are too low you can not use the thyroxine in your cells.

    As the others have suggested, aiming for a TSH of around or just under one is where many of us feel better.

    If GP won't agree to do tests, Thyroid Uk has list of private blood tests available. (Many of us use these)


  • Thanks SlowDragon I will be having other blood tests in 2 weeks as I have a low white cell count and will also request the auto-immune anti-bodies test.

    Thanks for responding D

  • Hi All, armed with your suggestions I went to my GP who told me everything was fine and that there were many reasons why I could feel 'tired'. After explaining that 'tired did not cover how I felt, she told me that they look at my haemoglobin and that it was very healthy. Does that mean they ignore my thyroid test results? and how do they look at the haemoglobin?

    I told her that I had had advise to increase to 75mcg and take B12 from 2 other independent sources ( I have PMI with access to GP and called with results of test and he said the same). My GP quickly changed her mind and gave in, so I am now getting what you guys had advised and for that I thank you. I have blood tests for thyroid in two months. Also taking B12 supplement and already my bursitis is starting to ease. Apparently low B12 can result in bursitis.

    Will post in two months with new results.


You may also like...