Hashimotos and functional medicine


I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in October 2013 and have struggled with it since, constantly flitting between hypo and hyper and on 75mcg Levo. I am seeing a functional medicine dr and he is going to try and eleviate my symptoms using diet and natural supplements. I am so nervous about the road ahead and slowly coming off my levothyroxine (albeit hate the stuff, worrying about how I will feel over the upcoming months with anxiety/panic symptoms my main concern). Has anyone else gone down the functional medicine route and had good results?

4 Replies

  • Katielou1980,

    Your thyroid results posted 3 months ago indicate you were undermedicated on 75mcg Levothyroxine. If the FD is a prescribing doctor I would ask the FD to trial you on 100mcg if you have been unable to persuade your GP to increase dose. Most people will feel better with TSH 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range and FT3 in the top third of range. If you don't feel better on Levothyroxine after you are optimally medicated you could try natural dessicated thyroid (NDT) like Armour, Erfa, NatureThyroid, WP or NP if your FD can prescribe, or buy it on the internet and self medicate.

    Diet and lifestyle changes may reduce Hashimoto's symptoms and antibodies but they won't repair your thyroid gland and enable it to produce sufficient hormone. Unless you take thyroid hormone replacement you are likely to become very unwell.

    Adopting 100% gluten-free diet has helped many Hashi members to improve symptoms and reduce antibodies. It is also helpful to make sure that ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate levels are optimal as low levels can present symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I have read (from a functional medicine doctor, mind you) that if you feel well on a low dose of levo or don't need meds at all (meaning that the disease hasn't progressed very far and there are no genetic complications with poor conversion to T3 etc), it might be possible to halt the progress of Hashis through diet to stop the auto immune response. I haven't met anyone who has done this, but it might be possible if you can catch it early enough

  • The problem is that due to the medical profession's slavish obsession with the TSH test, people are not likely to be diagnosed early, despite presenting with symptoms.

  • I too have Hashimotos and had terrible problems with Levothyroxine. An allergy to the "packers" or carriers in the tablet itself. My endocrinologist picked it up and changed me to Synthyroid and I have had much better control of my symptoms.

You may also like...