I try to avoid blood tests - so I am unused to reading them

Over the years since a TT I have found blood tests only serve to confuse. They just seem to cause head scratching and don't do much for my overall feeling of wellbeing

Anyhow I knew I needed one before seeing the doctor later this week.

I have been feeling increasingly tired (again) anxious and slightly 'out of it'. I am currently taking a combined T4/T3 at 75 of T4 and 15 of T3. It was 25% higher but I reduced it about 3 months ago when I had a virus and everything seemed to go out of control including my heart rate!

T3 Free 2,52 (1.80 - 4.60)

T4 Free 8,43 (9.30 - 17)

TSH 0.09 (0.27 - 4,20)

Does this tell anyone anything? To me the TSH seems to contradict the T4 and T3. But I always think it is odd to measure TSH when I have no thyroid.

I read this morning, somewhere, that my chocolate craving might be magnesium deficiency - so I've ordered some of that - as this routine is not doing my weight any good at all.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I have just found these results from 8 months ago when I was on 100 T4 and 20 T3

    not that much different really

    TSH 0.028 (0.35 - 4.94)

    T4L 8.80 (7 - 14.8)

    T3L 2.70 (1.71 - 3.71)

  • France1,

    On T4+T3 combination you should be looking to have FT3 in the upper third of range ie 3.64-4.60. I think you can reinstate 20mcg T3 and perhaps consider increasing it to 25mcg.

    The pituitary gland doesn't know your thyroid is missing so it will continue to prompt the missing thyroid to produce hormone by issuing TSH. Low TSH doesn't guarantee FT4 and FT3 are good but testing is useful as high TSH almost certainly guarantees hormones are low.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...