Graves! Thyroid!

Don't really know if it's my thyroid or just unwell or age (54). Am under a consultant and he doesn't want to see me till November, he has said my results are in normal range! What's is normal? My symptoms are tiredness, aching, dizziness, foggy brain, no energy, no sex drive, low mood. I am also menapausal and have had shingles and broke my toe, Gosh reading this sound like it's to late for me!! I have been off work with the shingles and have never had much time off always enjoyed my job. Just feel now that I can't carry on feeling like this. Need some help please.

Thyroid results, these were done in February

Free T3 4.3

Free T4 13.0

TSH 1.10

Advice gratefully received.

Also have been looking at getting new blood tests done and seeing a new consultant privately???

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Seaside54,

    Do you have the ranges for your thyroid results and are you taking Carbimazole?

  • Hello thank you for replying, not on any medication and the ranges are

    T3. Range is 3.8-6.0 (4.3) mine

    T4. Range is 8.4-19.1 (13.0)

    TSH Range is .30-4.80. (1.10)

  • Seaside54,

    You are currently euthyroid (normal) and there is no indication you are becoming hyperthyroid, although having Graves antibodies increases the risk you will. TSH is low-normal, FT4 is mid-range, and FT3 is low-normal.

    I think Shingles can make one feel pretty awful. Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which when low/deficient may cause the symptoms you are experiencing.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...