Advise Required

I'm new here ... so am looking to recieve any advise. I have felt unwell for several months now and recently visited a Naturopath who did several test and one that was very evident was that I had an nderactive Thyroid. I have had a scan on my throat and have been advised I have several nodules on my Thyroid gland but they don't think they are effecting its function but agreed to do me a blood test for reassurance. My results have come back today and my TSH result is 3 and my T4 is 14.3 and the doctor has advised no further action required.... are these within the normal range as I really do not feel well ??

Many Thanks

Patricia

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The notoriously wrong "ranges" should be revised to be for example

    TSH 0.25-2.12 mIU/l - T3v 3.8-7.0 pmol/l - T4v 8.3-18.9 pmol/l 

    as detected in the study  ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/157...

  • Thank you eljii so am I correct in thinking you would ask to discuss the results with my doctor further??

  • I'm afraid doctors stick to the old and very wrong "ranges"

    But "normal" or "in range" can be far from "free of symptoms"

  • Thanks eljii I will pursue it if I continue to feel so unwell.

  • Pattypoops, 

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear you are feeling unwell.

    Nodules are common in hypothyroidism and don't usually require an operation unless you have problems with swallowing and/or breathing. A multi-nodular goitre (thyroid swelling) is common in Hashimotos Auto Immune Disease so ask your doctor to test thyroid antibodies TPOAb & TGAb.

    Also ask for Vit B12, Vit D, ferritin and folate to be tested as people with low thyroid hormone are often deficient in these very nutrients that encourage good thyroid function. Post results complete with range (numbers in brackets) for members to comment.

    Your results are fine but if you have symptoms this doesn't mean you don't have the onset of hypothyroidism. Unfortunately many doctors are reluctant to prescribe thyroid hormone replacement until the TSH is much higher and this can leave patients becoming more & more unwell. 

  • Hi Radd

    Thank you for your comments I am struggling with swallowing and breathing but the doctor has said there is nothing to be done at the moment which is leaving me very frustrated and I also have a very hoarse voice. My doctor did check thyroid antibodies but didn't give me the results, I forgot to mention my Mum, Dad & eldest Brother also suffer with underactive thyroids.

  • Pattypoop,

    The ultrasound scan should show the size of the nodules and whether any are compressing your trachea.  If the nodules are larger than 1.5cm and you have a hoarse voice you should have a fine needle aspiration biopsy of the nodule/s to rule out malignancy.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter

    I will be following up my scan results directly with my doctor as I'm not happy that he feels there is nothing to be done as talking is a large part of my job and it doesn't sound great when I'm constantly trying to clear my throat.

    Patricia

  • Also obtain those anti-body results from your GP.  If you have Hashimotos then it is quite possible for the TSH - FT4 - FT3 to all be within their ranges.  It happened to me when I was diagnosed in 2005 - Hashimotos diagnosis was based on the very high anti-bodies.  My GP here in Crete started me on T4 with the words - your thyroid will need support whilst under attack !

    It is also quite important to know if the levo/T4 you take is converting into the Active hormone T3.  Mine was consistently low ....  Every cell in the body - trillions and trillions - has a receptor for T3 - so when it is low there is not enough to go around and things begin to go wrong.

    Hope you soon find some answers .....

  • Thank you Marz I hope so too as I can't continue to feel unwell at the time.

You may also like...