TSH 1.11 and Free T4 23

So TSH is 1.11 nad free T4 23 which is 1 over (max according to lab is 22) but my doctor isnt concerned and hasnt dropped my dose. I'm getting tired, not sleeping, very dry skin on hands and face (really bad on hands) fluctuating skin temperature, cold hands and fingers, tingling in fingers at times, limbs go to sleep with slightest of pressure, sniffy noise and episdoes where feel like my body is attacking my brain.

Seen neurolgsit and both MRI and nerve study test were fine. Still waiting for two anitbody tests one being pottassium voltage something and cant remember the other one.

Broke up with girfriend because of this and my mood swings and being an arse to her. Really beating my self up thinking that if i didn't smoke when i was younger, eat better (but healthy eating etc was never taught to me) and the o'd i took couple of years ago because problems in private area then i wouldnt be so sick now and ruining my life. I don't see a future any but pain and sickness. I've contacted SEAP charity and they are helping make a complaint to endos about not allowing me try other medication like T3.

Also at same time i got sick I started thryoid medication and was given hepatitis b shots and can't stop thinking at times as well that those shots could of possibly made me sick. I only got really sick after having them and starting medication but I know medication doesn't suit everyone and people can have bad reactions to it. Maybe i, one of them. So many what ifs and but going round my mind at times when i feel really bad.

My mother smokes, eats crap but apart from being on blood pressure meds is healthy and can work. My grandmother is 79, smoke heavly majority of her life and she was fine til last year ish (cancer scare and OPCD). My dads a wreck but he's alcoholic and smokes. My uncle eats crap drinks and snokes but perfectly healthy. Whers m 27, had to give work and college and my relationships have suffered. So not fair! Finally found amazing girlfriend and this disease or whatever else is happening has took me from her.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypo101,

    There's no need to reduce dose unless you feel overmedicated.  The symptoms you describe don't sound like overmedication but reducing 25mcg alternate days will almost certainly drop FT4 back into range.  FT4 being a little over range isn't a problem according to Dr. Toft as long as FT3 remains within range.  Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Tingling in fingers and numbness in limbs can be due to low B12 or low calcium.  Ask your GP to test  calcium, ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low in hypothyroid patients.

    The BTA recommend Levothyroxine is the preferred therapy for hypothyroidism and goes out of it's way to say that it does not endorse T3 although it may be prescribed on an individual patient basis if clinically relevant. 

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Calcium hasnt been checked in while but ferretin was very low last checked i think (like 30...think it was ferretin) vitamin D was in 90s and B12 345 but managed to convince docs to give me B12 shots. 3 times a wek for two weeks as loading dose and now once every 3 months which is way too ling but cant them to budge on that one.

  • Hypo101,

    Ferritin is optimal >100 to halfway through range.  You can buy iron over the counter.  Take it with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mnimise constipation.  Take iron at least 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    If you feel the 3-monthly B12 shot 'wearing off' you can supplement methylcobalamin in between shots.  Jarrows Formula and Solgar do 1,000mcg and 5,000mcg sublingual lozenges.

    VitD is replete 75-200.  90-100 is fine for most people.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • >> FT4 being a little over range isn't a problem according to Dr. Toft as long as FT3 remains within range. <<

    Professor Valimaki confirmed this in his lecture last May. T3free is the one to be watched carefully

  • You really need to get a FT3 result to find out what is happening, you may not be converting properly from T4 to T3. This. An be improved by making sure your vitamins and other supplements are optimal. If this ticks all the right boxes but after a while no improvement then you may have to add a little T3. 

  • Just updated the above, I put FT4 when I should have said FT3, my apologies

  • i agree your b12 is way too low, that will make your hands tingle and will make you ill moody and exhausted.....and can even make you not want to be touched or touchy....it needs to be in top of normal range....low d3 can cause exhaustiong and joint aches....both common deficiencies....my son had the low normal b12 and was very moody....then i had it but hadnt put 2 and 2 together hence i had become more forgetful and fatigue were my main symptoms and foot pain.

You may also like...