Thyroid function results

Hi all I managed to get my last test results from my GP, they only tested for 2 things (test done August 2015)

Serum TSH level is <0.05 mU/L (range is 0.05 - 6.00mU/L)

Serum free T4 level is 14.1 pmol/L (range is 8.00 - 18.00pmol/L)

Not sure if this is the cause of my aches and pains, perhaps one of you can offer advice. I have an appointment to see my GP next month.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Christine_pattison,

    TSH 0.05 is low and FT4 14.1 is almost in the top quadrant of range which were quite good results back in August 15.

    As you aren't feeling well 10 months later your thyroid levels may have changed.  Ask your GP to retest thyroid levels, and to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as low levels are common in hypothyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    Arrange the thyroid blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest, and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your advice 😀

  • Don't take your levo till after the test too, or leave 24 hours between your last dose and the blood test.

    Jo  xx

You may also like...