Newly diagnosed

I have been severely fatigued for 5 months. My tsh was .25 in Jan, .12 in Feb and is now .01. My t3 and t4 are 3.8 and 28. They had been normal til now. I am on 20mg neomercazole the past 4 days. My Vit D level is 10. I had blinding headaches the past 2 months.  Given my low tsh levels I wonder if I should have been treated much sooner given my profound exhaustion and headaches

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have the reference ranges for those test results please?

  • Reference range: TSH (.4 - 4.0). T3 (? - 3.4), T4 (10 -24). Hope this makes sense. I am also on 50000 is of Vit D weekly since 3 days ago.

  • If you find you are having problems coping with the vitamin D, many people prefer to take a lower dose of vitamin D every day, rather than a big dose once a week. Vitamin D can easily be bought on Amazon and is one of the cheaper supplements around.

    With such a low level of vitamin D you probably need about 5,000 iU - 10,000 iU per day.

    Some info on taking vitamin D :

    1) Make sure you take vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) NOT vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol). If a supplement doesn't explicitly state what it is don't take it.

    2) Vitamin D is a fat-soluble vitamin. It is best absorbed if taken with your fattiest meal of the day.

    3) Vitamin D supplements have the side effect of raising your calcium levels. If the calcium is deposited in your bones and teeth, then this is good. If it ends up lining your arteries, then this is bad. To encourage the calcium to go where you want it, it is essential to take vitamin K2 at the same time. Vitamin K2 is also a fat-soluble vitamin. It can be bought on supplement websites and Amazon.  Read reviews to find a good one.

    articles.mercola.com/sites/...

    articles.mercola.com/sites/...

    It is a good idea to get regular testing for vitamin D levels while you are supplementing. Too much can be toxic. If your doctor is not helpful you can pay for your own testing :

    vitamindtest.org.uk/

    betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

  • Thank you very much for that advice, it is greatly appreciated.

  • Reference range: TSH (.4 - 4.0). T3 (? - 3.4), T4 (10 -24). Hope this makes sense. I am also on 50000 is of Vit D weekly since 3 days ago.

  • You need to have B12,ferritin and folate tested as well.

You may also like...