Advice for private referral in Milton Keynes area

Hi there

My TSH is low 0.06 but my t4 and t3 are also below the reference limit at 6 (range 7 to 14) and 3 (range 3.8 to 6).

My Dr has said the TSH is all that is important, so you must reduce your meds! Great, thanks for that...

I am hoping an endocrinologist will disagree with this because it seems crazy, my tsh is all over the place, last month it was 8, (the t4 still around 6 and they didnt test t3) she doesn't seem to understand what the t4 and t3 is.

Anyway, I am hoping to get an appointment as soon as possible so I don't have to spend too long on reduced meds - can someone recommend a private endocrinologist (I am willing to travel) who can help me?

I was on 125 mcg but she now wants me to take 100. I resisted so she said I could do 112.5 and I couldnt get anywhere else with that...

Please help! I am getting so fed up!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Impalpable, I'd see whether another doctor at your practice has a better understanding of how TSH and FT4 work, or change practice. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore patients to euthyroid status which will usually mean TSH 1.0 or lower, with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Louise can also provide you with a member recommended list of endos.

  • She thinks I'm hyper now because my tsh is 0.06 and the fact that my t4 and t3 are below range don't mean anything? Will that be most Dr's opinions or will they think it's okay to treat me till my t4 is higher, I thought the t4 is more important but I don't know?

    I'm feeling really ill today, (feels like flu, horrible headache) so I'm sorry I'm being a bit thick but it's hard to string it all together. Will I struggle to find a Dr that thinks anything else, I don't feel remotely hyper?

    Thank you for replying, I have that list somewhere from Louise, I was hoping somebody might have seen an endo and could tell me but I will google some of the names from the list.

  • Impalpable, that GP is abysmally ignorant, you can't possibly be hyper with FT4 and FT3 below range. You are only hyper if TSH is suppressed AND FT4 &/or FT3 are over range. I would speak to another GP at the practice, or change practice.

  • Oh wow okay. I'll make another appointment with someone else - she's referred me so I'll use that to see a good endo privately too. I hope whoever I see next is better pfft

You may also like...