Oregano

Oregano

Oregano

20 years ago I had radio therapy due to a liposarcoma on my back, afterwards had to have plastic surgery due to a 'overdose' of radio therapy.

In January 2012 I was given a dose of radio active iodine.

I asked on both occasions if the radio therapy or the radio active iodine ( on top of radio therapy) would have any lasting effects. I was told NO.

My thyroid went from overactive to under active in about 6 weeks.

Since then I have suffered from tinnitus, hearing loss and have a hiatus henia.

Question asked has the radio active iodine caused any of these? Consultants I have seen have I can only explain it as ' saying unproven' but with an underlying suggestion in tone that 'possible'.

I would just like to know!

This bring me to article in Daily Mail today page 46, Heading How to live longer. In suggests some herbs and spices could help.

Instance, oregano -see article below.

A point also is - how can you drink radio active iodine, which goes down your throat all the through your body and it only effect your thyroid? Where is the proof?

Sorry for a long message.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jacdavey, the thyroid gland is the only organ to take up iodine which is why radioactive iodine is prescribed to ablate the thyroid gland. After RAI the patient will normally become hypothyroid within 6 months. The RAI won't have caused your hearing problems or hiatus hernia but they are common problems in hypothyroid patients. If you post your recent thyroid results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) we can see whether you are optimally medicated which can certainly improve tinnitus.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi

    Thyroid function test

    Serum tsh level (XaELV) 1.15mU/L (0.35 - 5.5)

    Serum free t4 level (XaERr) 15.8 pmol/L (10.0 - 19.8)

    This as of Feb 2016

  • Jacdavey, TSH is low in range and FT4 is mid range. There is scope for a slight dose increase to raise FT4 which may improve symptoms. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi I have increased to 125mg Levo a day, hopefully that will help.Any idea how long it takes body to absorb?

    Thanks

  • Hi can anyone answer my last post? Interested to know opinion regarding previous post and follow up post. Thanks

You may also like...