Help with results please 😘

Help with results please 😘

I've just had results back from Blue Horizon and both sets of antibodies are out of range high. I've attached pic for exact results. Does this mean Hashimotos? If so, will any doc/endo treat me or not eg is it worth informing my Gp?

Previous results (from Genova) said t4 low and tpo antibodies only at the top end of normal. The first lot of results were when I was gluten and dairy free, these most recent ones are eating freely. I will go back to gf/df now but is there anything else I should be doing? I take supplements (b vits, fish oil).

Thanks in advance for any comments :)

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Tiredjess,

    Both TPOAb & TGAb are elevated indicating Hashimotos Autoimmune Disease.

    High antibodies can make you feel extremely unwell as you swing from hyper to hypo.

    This happens because as the thyroid gland is attacked, large amounts of thyroid hormone are suddenly secreted into the blood stream.

    Medicating Levothyroxine will not only replace your slowly diminishing thyroid hormones but also suppresses Hashi attacks.

    However, GP's generally won't treat until TSH reaches 10.0, or 5.0 if thyroid antibodies are evident (yours are) and patient is clearly symptomatic.

    Addressing your iron and nutrient deficiencies will help your body accept thyroid meds when you eventually start medicating.

    Your ferritin is low and have you had Vit D tested ?

    Many members have found eating a totally gluten free diet has helped reduce symptoms.

    Flower

    Hashimotos

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    This following link explains the importance of vitamins and where they may be obtained.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    Gluten & Thyroid connection

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………........................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….........................

  • Tiredjess, the elevated antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Your thyroid levels are currently within range so you are unlikely to get treatment until either TSH is over range, or FT4 below range. FT3 is surprisingly good considering your low FT4 and normal TSH. Your FT4 is at the bottom of range so I would request a follow up TSH and FT4 in 6 months.

    You may be able to reduce antibodies and delay progression to hypothyroidism by resuming a gluten-free diet. Unless you have issues with dairy I don't see why you need to give it up.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is low, optimal is 75-100. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 is adequate but 1,000 is optimal. Supplementing 1,000 methylcobalamin plus a B Complex vitamin may improve energy.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. I will add in some iron too. My GP did previously say he's happy to test twice a year so that's what I'll do I suppose. Will definitely go back to being Gf, I only stopped to see if it was actually making a difference. It's quite motivating to know it was :) Ive actually just begun the blood sugar diet (Michael Moseley) as someone on these forums was advocating it, so will see if that helps with weight loss, mood, and all the other lovely symptoms... Thanks for your help :)

  • Thanks Flower. So, I probably just have to stay GF, take supplements and keep getting checked until my tsh becomes elevated? Reading about people's experiences with endo's, there doesn't seem a whole lot of point trying to get a referral as doesn't sound like one would prescribe anything even if I did manage to see one, do you think that's correct? I had considered trying to go private but I don't know if it's even possible without a Gp referral.

    Thanks for your help :)

  • Hi Jess, good advice from Clutter and Flower. These will explain the antibodies. They usually begin when the gut sets off the immune system in the wrong direction. Gluten or other sensitivities may spark that so your new diet may be very helpful. You seem right on the verge and possibly prevent becoming any worse. This functional medicine perspective helps to understand what is going on.

You may also like...