Sick of feeling rubbish

Since ive had my little 3 years ago my health as nose dived I was diagnosed hypo at six months post pregnancy and I feel its been a ropey journey since. Im never fully feel well I catch any bug my little one gets but get it full blown. I found out only tail end of last year I was b12 deficient now supplementing low ferritin again I'm on iron but still low ferritin so ive tried gf but I still feel garbage. I hate this thyroid sh@t I feel so much older Than 33 I'm easily fatigued. I also had a miscarriage last year and endo who halved my meds as he thought I wasn't hypo which made me feel awful.

I'm sick of always feeling like this and docs just fob me off as I'm in range etc

I no longer know which symptoms are which or what causes what I just want my old body back I want energy I want too not not feel crippled by digestive issues every time I eat.

Sorry for moan just feel sorry for myself

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • sorry to hear you are feeling so ill. What dose are you on? Have you had a recent blood test?

  • Hi I had blood tests done a month or so ago tsh if I remember was 3.5 which doc says is normal so I have no meds increase. I'm seeing doc Wednesday next week earliest appointment I could get too discuss my tummy issues as I'm in so much pain everyday being gf has made no difference if anything I feel worse

  • If you are on thyroid medication you should be aiming for a TSH of 1 or below. There's a publication from Dr Toft of the British Thyroid association which says so. Louise Warvill (one of this sit's admins) will send you a copy if you ask her.

    I am on Levothyroxine and if my TSH isn't well below 1 I feel dire.

    Don't let your doctor prescribe antacids unless he can actually test your stomach acid levels and prove you need them because most people with hypothyroidism have low stomach acid, not high.

    If a gf diet didn't help then you can go back to eating normally. You could try excluding dairy instead and see if that helps.

  • A TSH of 3.5 isn't normal, it's hypo. The ranges are rubbish. Your TSH needs to be below one.

    Aways, always ask for a print-out of your test results - it's your legal right to have them - so that you know what was tested and what the results were.

    How much Levo are you taking? Have you had your vits and mins tested?

    vit D

    vit B12

    folate

    iron

    ferritin

    They all need to be optimal for your body to be able to use the hormone you're giving it. But doctors Don't know that, I'm afraid.

    If you haven't had them done, ask for them next Wednesday. You might have to be quite firm about it, because doctors Don't recognise the importance of these things. Let us know how you get on. :)

You may also like...