Do i have Hashimoto?

Hi there,

I just got the results of my latest blood test taken mid december: thyroid Peroxidase is 804iu/ml (normal range is 60-100/ml). Tsh 2.4 (0.27-4.20) and free T4 17.6(12-22).

I am on 50 mcg Levothyroxine since end of November.

Between september and november my Tsh went form 0.03 to 7.2 to 9.2 and my Free T4 from 21.7 to 12.5 to 12.2.

It can be weeks before i got an appointments with my endo.

Can anyone tell me if it it likely that the results mean i have Hashimoto and if if i should request some additional tests?

I was also diagnosed with Graves 4 years ago but have been of medication for 2 years as blood results where within range.

Any comments would be welcome as Hashimoto is totally new to me.

Thank you!!

2 Replies

  • Gaellea, Thyroid Peroxidase >100 confirms autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). It is not uncommon to have Graves and Hashimoto's at the same time but the Hahimoto's has now made you hypothyroid, whereas Graves previously made you hyperthyroid.

    You should have a thyroid function test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Most people are euthyroid when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range. If you are still symptomatic ask for a dose increase. Read Treatment Options in and email for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP or endo.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you very much Clutter, it is extremely helpful!

You may also like...