Please Help 😐

I've been suffering for months with what I believe to be Hypothyroidism. However had been automatically labelled with Fibromyalgia. Insisted on a blood test and originally requested to have tests: TSH,Free T4, Free T3, Thyroid Anibodies (anti-TPO and TgAb) Low and behold just found out that dr only tested TSH & T4. Just called doctors for results and TSH 1.5 and T4 12 they have said everything is normal?????

But is it???? I feel extremely unwell and just been reading that my T4 result of 12 is at the lowest end of the scale. Please if possible could someone enlighten me, as I have requested for a doctor to call me back today and I what to be kind of knowing what I'm talking about 😉 . Thank you.....

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Kiki1st

    Your experience is not unusual by any means but thankfully due to the internet we can gather information from various sources.

    I also see that you have been diagnosed with Bipolar plus Carpal Tunnel - two links for info:

    psycheducation.org/treatmen...

    holtorfmed.com/carpal-tunne...

    Tell your doctor your T4 is on the lowest point - how can that be sufficient to convert to T3 and ask him "why didn't I have a Free T3 blood test" as that would reveal actually how much of the Active Hormone is in my body. Without sufficient T3 no-one can function adequately. Many Labs don't do requested tests if the TSH is 'normal'

    Always state the ranges of blood tests as labs vary and it makes it easier for members to comment.

  • Thank you kindly for replying it has really helped! The Carpel Tunnel was mis-diagnosed I have since be diagnosed with Raynauds. I will definitely say what you have advised to my G.P. I am now starting to do a lot of research in regards to mental health i.e bi-polar and fibromyalgia, including heavily and over medicating patients can have a lot to do with your Thyroid function in the first place. I was in the past on large doses of Quetiapine with has caused me to put on 5 stone in just under 4 years, and it seems that no matter how much healthy eating and exercising I do, it just won't shift. I'm getting quite fed-up actually. From when I say I have a mental illness, it seems that all the medical professionals shut off. Really appreciate you reply..... Thank you ☺️

  • Maybe when we have blood tests for thyroid hormones and they don't quite "fit" that our clinical symptom is given as a 'condition/diagnosis' they think is unconnected to a dysfunction of our thyroid gland. Or maybe we've never been given a blood test for thyriod hormones.

  • Also my range from the lab for my TSH test is 0.04 - 5 & T4 test 9 - 19

    Any comment would be most welcomed....thankyou

  • This is from Thyroiduk.org.uk and is informative:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    excerpt:

    Taken from Medicine International 1993

    "The aim of thyroxine replacement therapy is to normalise plasma TSH and to achieve a clinically euthyroid state. To obtain this, FT4 and TT4 have to be maintained at, or just above, the upper reference interval"

    and

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Your gut feeling about your own state of being is probably correct. Don't expect any change of attitude, results, or change in tests from your local GP. They don't do them. Without them you can't get a referral either. If you really want to get well I can recommend going outside of the UK. If you want to know where I take a short trip to competent medics who thoroughly diagnose and treat me properly, text me privately. Good luck. Hope you feel better soon.

  • I think your thyroid probably isn't the problem with those results. Have they checked B12 Vit d and Ferritin as all these at the wrong level can make you feel awful, hope you get things sorted and soon feel better

  • Thank you, yes will get this checked as well. Went up to the hospital yesterday to get Thyroid Antibodies and T3. Will get the results on Friday. However if my B12, Vit D and Ferritin are abnormal can these play havoc with the huge weight gain I have?

    Thankyou 😊

  • Possibly they can contribute. But what they most definately will do is affect your conversion of T4 to T3. It's even possible that your FT3 is below range, which is why it's so important to do.

    Having low T3 could definately make you put on weight, and you will have difficulty losing it until your level is optimised.

  • Thank you for your input. I'm just hoping that results tomorrow will show something at least to make my GP listen. I know that the meds I'm currently on and have been prescribed in the past for my mental illness have not helped, and I'm a little annoyed that I was never monitored regarding my increase of weight. But even still I workout 3-5 days per week including swimming. Eat between1200-1400 kcals per day, sometimes forced as have mixed episodes of hunger. Feel absolutely exhausted, I'm 5ft 3 inches tall and my weight fluctuates from 90-93kg either staying the same for small periods of time or PUTTING on several kilo's within a week??? I used to weigh from late teens upto the age of 38, 9 stone, I weigh roughly 14 and a half stone now and I'm classed and under the umbrella of being obese, but I can't get rid of it!!! I Suffer from constipation, tummy cramps, aching limbs, feeling edgy and irritable, shortness of breath ( especially when climbing my stairs at home)brain fog and forgetfulness and insomnia even though I'm knackered to put it mildly. I have suffered recently with tightening around my neck on several occasions, almost like I'm being strangled, but hey what a surprise the doctor has said its nothing!!!! Really at my wits end. I really have appreciated all the input I've received.....thank you x

  • You have to realise that doctors know nothing about thyroid symptoms - absolutely nothing! It's no use going in with a long list of symptoms, they will try to attribute a disease and a drug to every one individually because they cannot get their head around the fact that all these symptoms could be caused by the same disease. And they absollutely refuse to believe that weight gain can be a symptom of anything but greed. That's the way their minds work.

    And, they know absolutely nothing about nutrition - they will tell you it's the fat making you fat - which doesn't happen. They think an Under-range B12 is irrelevant - it isn't. You have to learn as much as you can about nutrition yourself - and I Don't just mean about calorie content.

    Your vit D, vit B12, folate, iron, ferritin and zinc all have to be optimal, or your body won't be able to utilise thyroid hormone. And that will make you put on more weight. So, you need to get tested for all of them, and supplement the deficiencies. Then, you need to gradually add in the co-factors. And you won't get any help at all from your doctor. Hot a hope in hell!

    That's why we have to learn as much as we can about all of this, to fend them off, to avoid being fobbed off.

    But, I have to say that gaining weight with hypo is not going to be reversed by diet and exercise, because it has nothing to do with calories - not sure that weight gain ever has, we've just been brain-washed into thinking it has because a lot of people make a lot of money out of the weight-loss industry. And, working out 3 - 5 times a week, plus a low calorie diet is likely to make things worse rather than better.

    By not getting enough calories, you are affecting your ability to convert T4 to T3. Exercising uses up your T3, and if you can't make more at will, they you're going to be in trouble. So, if I were you, I would eat more calories - about 2000 - and just stick to the swimming and walking. I know it goes against the grain, but... Just a suggestions. :)

  • Thank you grey goose for all your input, extremely appreciate it!!!

    Just called dr's at these are my results.....

    T4 - 12 (range 9-19)

    T3 - 4 (range 2.6 - 5.7)

    TSH 1.5 (range 0.04- 5)

    They didn't bother with testing for Thyroid Anti bodies????

    Do these results now collated together look "Normal"??? Any input appreciated, as requested for doctor to call back shortly.

    Will definitely request for Vit D, Vit B12, Folate, Ferritin & Zinc to be done.

    Thankyou!!!

You may also like...