got my blood done a few days ago to see how thing are doing .i got under active and on 174 levothyoxine

got pa as well get 8 weekly injections now for result

folic 17 on folic tablets

ferritin 8 down from last time

vb12 358 down from last time blood count 8 down again

i take liquid iron

then he said in a happy voice but it ok your thyroid fine.

well made me laugh .

3 Replies

  • Ayrshirelass13, If I were you I'd ask to see your thyroid results and the ranges (figures in brackets after results).

    Folate 17 is good, but B12 358 is low. You might want to supplement methylcobalamin in between injections.

    Ferritin 8 is very low. Perhaps you could increase your iron. Take it with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. If you have difficulty tolerating iron supplements consider cooking with the Cambodian Iron Fish


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • thank you for your reply. i use patch in between jag. i have such a bad reaction with iron it as much as i keep down they tried an infusion but they had to stop when i reacted badly to it end up having to get steroid injection and antihistamine to stop the reaction.i luck if i can manage tiny drops at a time. try with diet to increase with plenty greens. grateful for your time to reply.he going to right back to hematologist to see where to go . merry Christmas

  • Your ferritin is critically low. Is there a possibility that you have a problem with absorption in your gut eg Coeliac? I couldn't get ferritin levels up despite taking high doses of iron - eventually I was tested for Coeliac. Low vitamins is a symptom

You may also like...