Low T

Hello, sorry if I'm posting this in the wrong place. I have an underactive thyroid and I just recently had my results back for Testosterone, they are 11.6 (range 7.6 to 31.4, I think) I am only 23, shouldn't my Testosterone be higher?

Symptoms include:-

Very little body hair

No facial hair

Low sperm count

Small testicles

Low energy

Brain fog

Spells of depression.


Last edited by

18 Replies

  • Hope someone can help you but have you also tried Facebook group for this?

  • I hope some of our men can assist you, as you may realiseits more women than males who develop hypothyroidism. Have you had a test for your thyroid hormones recently. If not request one and have the earliest and fast (you can drink water). If you are on thyroid hormones leave about 24 hours before the test and take levo afterwards.

    Women/men who might be able to assist you with your question above will also respond.

  • Bremner92, Gynecomastia is due to an imbalance between testosterone and oestrogen. Have you been referred to endocrinology to check whether other sex and growth hormones are okay?

  • I was referred to an endocrinologist. I vaguely remember him just saying "everything seems fine". I'm confused.

  • Bremner92, I guess they checked everything out then. I'm sorry I can't help re the testosterone level, I've no idea whether there is an optimal level.

  • Bremner, how's your cholesterol? If it's too low, that could be the cause.

  • I wouldn't have a clue to be honest, I also forgot to mention I have an underactive thyroid which I'm sure isn't medicated properly.

  • Do you have lab results for your thyroid? If your thyroid hormones are low, that might have something to do with it, because all hormones are linked.

  • I'm waiting to order a full blood test for Thyroid. I'm not sure where you're from but where I'm from, Scotland, they only test for T4 and TSH, and that's it. I'm led to believe that there's much more to the thyroid than those 2 tests.

  • Well, there's T3 and antibodies. T3 is the most important number, actually. But if your TSH is high, then your T3 is likely to be low. Antibodies, it's usefull to know if you have Hashi's.

    I'm in France, and Don't have any trouble getting thyroid bloods done (if I care to go see my doctor, which I Don't!) but I know it's difficult in the UK.

    Where I had problems was getting nutrients tested - but then my doctor was a real lunk-head! Maybe you've had those done?

    Vit D

    Vit B12




    There's a link between hormones and nutrients, so it's Worth investigating those.

  • Nah, I was definitely not tested for vitamins and stuff. I'll need to wait until I can get access to my blood tests. I'm ordering a full thyroid check though including all the antibodies, T3 etc etc.

  • That's good. Let us know the results and we might be able to help you a bit more. :)

  • No problem, I will. The place that took my testosterone recommend I do an Andropause Profile too, so I may do that as well.

  • Bremner92,

    A member on PAS (Pernicious Anemia Society) on Health Unlocked) called Knackersyard gave me some good advice on ideal levels of testosterone for men, slightly higher than what Doctors in UK recommend. Do try and contact him.

    If you cannot get hold of him, come back to me and I will PM his Post onto you.


  • Hi, I've messaged the person. Thanks!

  • Brilliant, pleased for you Bremner. :)

  • Hi Bremner. An endocrinologist who examines a 23 year old male with gynaecomastia and no facial hair and concludes "everything seems fine" is probably incapable of helping you much. I would take anything he says with a pinch of salt.

    After being diagnosed hypothyroid aged 34, I was prescribed thyroxine: I then gradually experienced a resurgence of gynaecomastia, a problem I had as a teenager. My although my testosterone was in range, as is yours, my level of estradiol E2 was above the normal range (YOU NEED TO GET YOURS TESTED). I was then tested for Klinefelter syndrome: when this came back negative, no further action was deemed necessary by my endo.

    This forced me down the road of doing a bit of research and self medicating with anything I thought might help. By trial and error, I have found the following to be of benefit:

    Tribulis terristris - boosts the body's own testosterone production.

    Danazol, anastrazole, letrozole - inhibit conversion of testosterone to oestrogen.

    Bear in mind that if you are offered testosterone injections, patches or gel, that EXOGENOUS testosterone can reduce your body's own production, and can lead to infertility. As far as I know, this is why specialists are more likely to prescribe mesterelone(Proviron) to younger men.

    Feel free to browse my replies to previous questions, and don't hesitate to ask me anything: ALTHOUGH I'M NOT MEDICALLY TRAINED, I'll do my best to help.

    Good luck


  • You may find this interesting : vimeo.com/3818805

    It's a little video, less than 4 minutes long, that explains the route the body takes to produce several different hormones, including cortisol and testosterone. It might give you some ideas for research and self-help.

You may also like...