Phone call from Doctor

I started an increase of levothyroxine from 100 mcg to 125 mcg 6 weeks ago and went for a blood test last Friday. I've just had a phone call from the surgery asking me to have another blood test as the doctor wanted to recheck the results and dosage.

Results were:

December. TSH 0.28. (0.35-4.5). June. TSH 1.41

T3. 4.9. (3.5-6.5) T3 4.2

On the increased dose I haven't felt any better, have had anxiety and slightly increased heart rate and breathlessness.

Can anyone advise me please? I'm not happy staying on the increased dose if I'm not feeling better.

Many thanks.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jennyem, your lower TSH and higher FT3 reflect the 25mcg dose increase, not sure why your GP wants to retest. TSH 0.28 is very slightly below range, and FT3 4.9 is just below halfway through range so you are not overmedicated. If you're not comfortable on 125mcg, and 100mcg presumably wasn't enough, try 100/125mcg alternate days, as small tweaks often do the trick.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter, I did wonder about alternating doses. I'll try that and then see what the doctor says about the new blood test.

    Jennyem

  • It is YOUR choice whether you want a retest or not. Many people function better on suppressed TSH. It is of little help to measure it once you are taking ANY form of thyroid meds as any will suppress the TSH which is NOT a thyroid hormone. Just remember that a blood test only measures what's in the blood NOT whether its working.

You may also like...