Blood results

Received a letter from Rheumatologist (copy of letter he sent to GP) saying my thyroid function showed "normal TSH at 0.52, normal free T3 at 4.6 but raised free T4 at 27.8. Cholesterol was 5.6. I feel very unwell and my morning temperature always in 35 degrees range. My GP has reduced Levo to 100 mcg from 125. Please could anyone comment on these results. Thank you for your help.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • IMHO your body is unable to convert T4 /thyroxine into the T3 that your cells need to function

    results for

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit d3

    are needed to fathom why

  • thanks for this. The letter was one sentence and a P.S. It said that B12 and folate were normal.

  • Tessica, TSH 0.52 is low-normal but FT4 and FT3 can't be interpreted without the lab ref ranges (figures in brackets). FT4 27.8 seems high but one can't be sure without the range.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you. No references in brackets. Reason the Rheumy said I could get bloods At hospital was because I said He was seeing me for fibromyalgia but no one even bothered to test my full thyroid panel. My GP has now said she will retest in 3 months to see how I fare on lower Thyroxine. Have never been to an endo as GP says the surgery are able to treat with thyroxine. Was diagnosed under active 18 yrs ago.

  • Its very clear that none of them know how to treat you correctly nor do they understand how critical the actual levels are

    contact them and ask for the actual figures and reference ranges because i think we have all seen your situation so many times on here

  • I have already contacted hospital without success. I have asked for copy of results on previous occasions. It is not welcomed, almost as if they feel you are interfering in something you know nothing about. As if you are challenging their opinion. I think I might wait a few weeks and have a Panel done through blue horizon. It makes me stressed just ringing the surgery.

You may also like...