High antibodies and advised to see GP asap

I'm really worried as I have been advised to see GP asap because my antibodies are very high. I have posted on here previously about my sudden increase in T3 levels which are very high ie way above range.

Why are they suggesting urgency in seeing GP? Ie not about T3 necessarily but because all my levels are out of range and antibodies being very high.

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think the GP has called you in because of the T3 and the high TSH. I know s/he has refused to refer you to an endo in the past, but I think you have a strong case for asking for a referral now, especially since you need to have a pituitary problem ruled out.

    Obviously you will make sure that you have the name of a rational endo you would like to see in your hand during the consult.....

    If you feel well, I don't think you should worry too much. Though I can see that it's easy to say that!

  • And clearly you need to have Diogenes suggestion explored.

  • Thank you. I haven't been called in by my doctor but advised by the private testing company to see GP asap because my antibody levels are so high. I guess I'm scared because I don't understand about the high antibodies and what can be done urgently.

  • Nuberone1, There's no treatment for autoimmune disease (Hashimoto's) so I don't know why a private lab would suggest you see your GP urgently about high antibodies. Antibodies are high after a recent Hashimoto's attack and subside until then next. When the lymphocytes infliltrate the thyroid gland cells are destroyed and dump hormone into the bloodstream. This hormone dump can elevate FT3 but I don't why TSH also rose. High FT3 and high TSH is unusual and should be monitored and investigated. If it's not a one-off GP should refer you to endocrinology.

    100% gluten-free diet may help reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • How about this Clutter. I think I have a solution. Have just been going through all my results and it would appear they have been near to perfect for a couple of years now. However I tested in July this year and the T3 results were high ie 12.83 with a top range meant to be 6.8. However the TSH was 2.08 so I was reasonably happy with that but not obviously the T3 and so that is when I reduced my T3 dose.

    These latest results have ended up scaring me now because I reduced the T3 but have ended up with TSH of 6.68 (range 0.27 to 4.2) and T3 result 22.87!!!! Obviously very scary.

    In July I questioned somelthing with the Blue Horizon doctor and that was about me having just started taking Atenolol. His response was that Atenolol can interfere with thyroid function and if anything "blocks the absorption of T3 by the body".

    So, in my opinion, reducing the T3 doesn't help atall because basically the Atenolol is stopping me absorbing any of it? The 22.87 level of Free T3 is that which is floating around in my body and not being absorbed by the cells. What do you think?

    I put a call into Peatfield today and waiting for a reply but his assistant said not to take any T3 for the time being which I can understand and am doing. However, don't you agree that as this has gone all skewiff within me taking Atenolol would point the finger at that causing my problems?

    I would welcome your views on this too if possible. Basically anything I take for my thyroid will be blocked from being absorbed by the cells by Atenolol and all my hard work at getting everything right has been a total waste of time. I wonder where I go from here?

  • Numberone, beta blockers do block uptake of thyroid replacement which is why they're contraindicated for hypothyroid patients.

    I think you need to find out whether there is alternative medication to the Atenolol.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Do you think Im right about this? Ie weird that the problem is since Ive been taking it? I want to speak with my GP about this because he assured me that woudn't happen. If its blocking the absorbtion, all that excess T3 floating around is dangerous to you think? I had a problem with T4 absorbtion hence why im on T3 and have happily been so for a couple of years. To suddenly have this happen has put all my hard work into jeopardy. I had to see Dr P because my doctors hadnt resolved the previous problems and now they are lying to me about the Atenolol and destroying all my hard work.

  • Numberone, I doubt it's a coincidence that FT3 and TSH have risen since starting Atenolol. I don't know that FT3 floating around is dangerous but it isn't doing any good floating around in the blood, it needs to be in the cells.

    Perhaps you could stop Atenolol under GP supervision and see whether TSH and FT3 normalise?

    _____________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Its so difficult isn;t it when your G P isn;t the one who prescribed the T3 and doesn't want to know anything about it. It will just be a long road to follow again because its all try it and see stuff. In the meantime Ihave to keep paying for blood test results to get some kind of understanding of the matter. Its a vicious circle. I do suffer with high blood pressure but the fact I can't lose any weight doesn't help and then I take the Atenolol and it reduces the possibility even more.

    I think a great deal of monitoring is going to be needed again. It took 19 years of them not listening re thyroid and that doesn;t work and now Im on T3 by my own doing, they prescribe something else for me that mucks it all up. I fly to New York at the end of the week and I'll be scraping the barrel for energy because I won;t have taken T3 for several days and then less T3 than before because of the Atenolol. So frustrating. Thankfully I got these other results or I would have been walking around NY with all that T3 circulating when it shouldnt be. If the GP had done the testing, he would just see the TSH was higher again and start me into thinking I need to take more thyroid medication.

    I want to scream at the moment. Who on earth do I trust.

You may also like...