Alpha Lipoic Acid supplement

Got really excited reading about this supplement as I suffer from peripheral neuropathy and it is getting worse.

However, on reading about it on various websites, it appears you shouldn't take it if you are hypothyroid:(

So disappointed as it sounds like it really helps people with neuropathy.

Just wondered if anyone has tried it?

26 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Twitchen.

I supplement Alpha-Lipoid Acid in a preparation called MetaLipoate 300 by Nutri Advanced twice a day.

Lipoic acid is found in the highest concentration in the mitochondria, providing support in times of oxidative stress.

It supports blood sugar metabolism and is an approved treatment for diabetic neuropathy. By supporting the creation of energy within the cells, ALA can help stimulate the body to use food molecules more quickly and burn excess calories from fat.

I am using it for chelation after mercury (fillings) removal, together with DMSA and Celapro also made by Nutri Advanced which contains phytochemical that provide syngeristic & targeted protection to cells from free radical damage.

I am aware that unfortunately this wonder supplement also disrupts thyroid hormone meds by lowering the T3 levels ….ARGHHH ! ! …

Needs must,

Flower

For treating Mercury toxicity

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/124...

R-ALA and thyroid hormones

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/181...

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

That second article is very interesting.

My understanding from reading it is that if you are on T4 only then there is an impact on the conversion of T4 to T3. However, I am on a daily combination of T4 and T3, so does that mean it would be okay to take it? It doesn't mention any impact on T3.

Twitchen

ALA is beneficial for diabetic neuropathy caused when the nerve fibres in extremities (usually hands and feet) are injured by high blood sugar.

This could be to do with ALA being proven to be great at improving insulin resistance.

B12 & folate deficiencies can be a cause for neuropathy but I haven't seen any data that suggests ALA would be beneficial in this scenario.

I also medicate on T4 & T3. The article states that T3 generated from T4 is reduced (ie ALA effects the conversion of T4-T3) by up to a considerable 56%.

I am still investigating as to whether T3 that is medicated would be influenced (or not).

It reduces cholesterol by up to 47% when taken in combination with T4.

There’s even been research showing it can restore T cell function (immune system).

Flower

Thanks for all of the information Flower. Have been on B12 supplement for eighteen months and also tried ionic Magnesium, but nothing has helped that much.

I am thinking of trying acupuncture next:(

Thank you for information, Flower 007! MAYBE !!! this experiment with Alfa lipoid acid and T4 means ,that can't be consumed together ??? And need to take them with bigger time space like 4-5 hours between ??? R-Alfa lipoic acid helped me to reduce my A1c from 6.6 to 5.8. And has many other great properties. Can you share any other websites regarding this inteferance with T4.

I was taking it in a supplement with cinnamon. I can't say I noticed it making any difference either way.

Oh that's interesting, What dose were you taking gg?

It does worry me that thyroid hormones are going to drop. I really don't want that depression again ... It was so awful.

Flower.

It was 150 mg ALA, and 350 mg cinnamon.

And, come to think of it, I did feel the need to increase my T3 at that time - I hadn't made the connection. Since I stopped, I've felt the need to go back to 75 mcg T3.

Have you had your B 12 levels checked? B 12 can help some with neuropathy. Also ck out benfotiamine. It is an extended release B 1 (thiamine) and has also been helpful to some. Do google and research these and see what you think. My hubby was dx as diabetic and I put him on both of these. He is off all diabetes medication now and no signs of neuropathy which is so common with diabetics.

Thanks for your post. Yes I have been supplementing B12 for about eighteen months now (Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin), but still have the tingling and numb feelings. In fact when I saw endocrinologist in September, he said my B12 level was too high at 887!

Hi... glad you are taking your B 12. I don't know the range per your lab but maybe take your b 12 every other day if you are over range or stop it for a bit? I hope you find something that can help you.

Does your neuropathy come from hypo or diabetes or side effects of chemo or an injury?

You might research the homeopath 'Arnica 30C' or Rhus Tox? See if anything might apply to your situation?

Thanks for the advice.

I haven't got a clue where my neuropathy came from - started just over two years ago. Endocrinologist looked blank about it, probably because I am not diabetic. He didn't even mention that there could be an association with thyroid disorders.

Sometimes it seems to be just in my legs and feet, other times it includes hands and even face. I get terrible cramps at night in my feet, in fact I would say it is worse at night.

I eventually saw a neurologist about a year ago who didn't seem very interested. I persuaded him to let me have an mri scan (unfortunately he only referred me for head and neck), but that didn't show up anything. He just said sometimes they never know what causes it.

I will certainly look into Arnica 30C and Rhus Tox.

I thought B12 should be really high to make you feel better and read that it is a harmless supplement.

You might ck out magnesium for the cramping. I think magnesium citrate is a good mag to use. Don't over do it since it can cause a little diarrhea. Just back off the dosage if that happens.

Good luck, my friend. Not knowing the cause of your problems can make it hard to nail down a cure. If your b12 levels are over range, do think about backing down a little or skipping a day's dosage here and there.

I wonder if Gaba would help. It's also an amino acid but have no idea if it affects T3. examine.com/supplements/gaba/

It did help me somewhat. Does an MRI examine small twitch nerve fibers which I think is the problem. Other nerve testing is unable to detect that.

ALA is associated with Boswellia.

I am 45 years old male.

I experience following symptoms after taking vitamin B complex supplement.

1. Tingling all over the body

2. Twitching all over the body predominantly legs stomach back right-side

3. Shocking sensation in body

4. Crawling sensation mainly in scalp and sometine on other part of body.

5. Numbness in foot and hands. In the night both hand feeling numb.

6. Insomnia, anxiety, stress

7. Sharp pricking in body

I was taking Neurobion (Merck )contain Vitamin -B1 100MG, Vitamin B6- 200MG ,Vitamin B12-200MCG

I took one tablet each day for nearly 40 days. Without knowing thease tablets are poisoning me each single day. I experienced sypmtoms on 25th day but I was thinking thease are not due to vitamin supplement. I consulted neurology doctor in Singapore raffles hospital he has advised me to do following blood test.

1. Calcium

2. Magnesieum

3. CK/CPK

All above test are normal. Then nerve conduction test and EMG also normal.

Finally doctor concluded I have binign fesuculation . he advised it comes and goes. Just ignore and asked me see psychologist.

I was desperate and suffering all above mentioned symptoms. I searcjed in internet for possible cause and in some website it was mentioned heavy metal toxicity is the one of the cuase of ywiching and tingling in body. I gone to private lab and ordered heavy metal tosicity test for nickel, arsenic, mercury, led, zinc etc

All me heavy metal toxicity reprts came normal.

Finally I ordered all vitamin B complex panel blood test and my vitamin b-6 level was found 212 ng/Ml (normal range is 8.7-27.2) nearly 7 times high than normal range.

I stopped the vitamin B supplement. Today 12 th day and I have still symptoms in the body but the magnitude of the symptoms have been slightly reduced. I have no idea how much damage these vitamins have done and how long it takes to recover. now I am very careful with my diet now avoiding B6 food.

In coming days I will keep update my progress of recovery.

It is too late for me to realize dangers of vitamin supplements…

Please don't take supplements unless you test and confirm deffeiciency

Your symptoms actually sound more viral related, like herpes strains of zoster, cocsackie or CMV. Viruses can be activated by all sorts of things. Mainstream docs wouldn't think to consider these. Lyme literate doctor may check for you if you're interested or naturopath.

Plus diabetes neuropathy is actually caused by viruses also which most people don't realise.

Hi! Can you share website about Alfa lipoid acid not recommend to hypothyroid patients. I was on this suplement for over 6 months and it's helped me to reduce my A1C

From 6.6 to 5.8. I really like to suplement with Alfa . It's very good antioxidant & has other good properties ! Please send me the website . Thank you in advance !

Esya47,

Link supplied as above..

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/181...

Suzy Cohen advice

suzycohen.com/articles/natu...

Flower

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thanks, very interesting.

As I take T3 alongside T4, do you think the same thing would apply?

Twitchen,

I take T3 alongside T4 too but in answer to your question .. I don't know.

My endo said because I am medicating T3 and can't convert anyway, taking ALA shouldn't make any difference to me. ? ! ? ..

However, most people taking T4 would convert a very small amount to T3 and medicating T3 would encourage this further. Therefore, you might lose a more substantial amount of T3 than me.

I guess it all depends on your bodies ability to convert in the first place.

Flower

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

Thanks Flower, it's all very complicated isn't it.

I will think about it very carefully, but might try it for a little while, just to see if it helps the tingling.

Is your neuropathy diabetes induced then Twitchen?

No, I was tested for that and no sign of diabetes. It's a mystery where it came from:(I

As previously mentioned, I have been supplementing sublingual B12 for about eighteen months and also ionic magnesium.

They also discovered I have positive parietal cell antibody whilst doing blood tests a year ago, but didn't really explain about it.

Sometimes you feel it is just like banging your head against a wall.

Twitchen,

ALA makes load of claims and appears to be a real wonder supplement but it is known to block T4-T3 conversation and is only proven to help with diabetes induced neuropathy.

It is hugely important to raise B12 levels if you have tested positive for parietal cell antibodies.

Flower

nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health...

…………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

…………………………………………………………………………

Yes that's when I started on the sublingual B12 - my last reading was 887 and the endo thought that was too high!!!!

lol..

I advocate over 500 but many on the forum say over 1000.

F

You may also like...