Sympathetic doctors

I live in Somerset. Does anyone know of a Doctor in Somerset who has a good knowledge of thyroid issues as I have met with a brick wall with my GP???? She did agree to my TSH 4 being done and said my results were 'within acceptable' limits. But with two sisters with Hashimotos and Fybromyalgia and with two of us with Type II diabetes I am not sure that one test is enough to give an accurate picture. Due to a separate health issue with my sister's children and where she and her family were tested by a Genes specialist it was established that the family were all likely to have one or more Auto- Immune diseases and this has proved to be the case. I am tired of always having to fight to find out why I don't feel well, have rashes all over my mouth, and can't lose weight. I am beginning to get a very bad attitude to food as I also have a Hiatus Hernia which took 15 years to be diagnosed despite me saying it is what I was sure I had ( incidentally the medications given to me by my Doctor to alleviate the nausea and vomiting and pain I had with the hernia has meant my teeth are in a poor condition and tests done by a Nutritionist showed I have zero healthy gut flora in my stomach- so no wonder I have trouble with food!!!) and so I have little faith in Doctors.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Glynsig, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended private GPs, NHS and private endocrinologists.

    It may be an idea to have ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested. A history of vomiting may mean you have low nutrients which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. Mouth sores and ulcers are commonly due to low B12.

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    Some GPs won't test thyroid antibodies until TSH or FT4 are abnormal and when they do it is often only thyroid peroxidase antibodies which are tested. It's not uncommon for members to have negative thyroid peroxidase antibodies but positive thyroglobulin antibodies. You can order private thyroid tests and vitamin and mineral tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Positive antibodies doesn't affect or guarantee treatment. A hypothyroid diagnosis will only be made when TSH, FT4 or FT3 are abnormal.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. Sorry I took so long to respond but we have had a number of family issuers to deal with and I have not felt like even getting online. I will email Louise and look into getting the tests done myself.

You may also like...