Mexican wild yam!

Hi, wonder if anyone can help, my GP has just started me on a trial dose of Levothyroxine 25mcg, I have fibromyalgia, I have been taking wild yam for the last couple of years to help with menopause symptoms, does anyone know if this will interfere with Levothyroxine, and if so can yoy recommend anything else that may help with flushes, sweats. etc, many thanks.

9 Replies

  • I'm sorry I don't know but just a thought: Have you spoken to your pharmacist? They maybe able to guide you on this. I phone my pharmacist and get an answer to my questions about meds far quicker than if I was to try and contact my doctor. If the pharmacist doesn't know about possible contraindications, then I'm sure someone here may have replied back with further advice by then. :-)

  • Many thanks yes have had a reply here, and there seems to be an interaction so will stop the yam and try something else! Best wishes :)

  • I'm very glad your GP has at least started you on 25mcg and I hope he increases when you have a blood test in around 6 weeks time. This is a link and sometimes a person's TSH doesn't reach a level to be diagnosed and in the UK it's much higher than elsewhere.

    It would seem that levo and yam cause interactions. Whether it's because they're takentogether I'm not sure. Excerpt:

    Summary: drug interactions are reported among people who take Levoxyl and Wild Yam together. This review analyzes the effectiveness and drug interactions between Levoxyl and Wild Yam. It is created by eHealthMe based on reports of 115 people who take the same drugs from FDA and social media, and is updated regularly.

    When you get a blood test for your thyroid hormones, get the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water). Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood test and take levo afterwards. Always get a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges for your own records and so you can post if you have a query. Also ask for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested.

  • Many thanks for this information, will stop yam and try something else.My GP gave me a 28 packet of Levothyroxine to start 25mcg, will arrange another appointment, and depending on how I get on may ask him to increase to 50mcg, and also arrange a fasting blood test .My thyroid levels were checked in July and were classed by the lab as normal, the administrator here , "Clutter said my TSH, and T4 were low, here they are as follows.... SerumT3 was 4.3pmol/L range is 3.5-6.50pmol/L, Serum T4 was 13.1pmol/L range is 11.00-23.00pmol. TSH was 0.90mul/L range is 0.35-5.50mul/L.Thanks again, best wishes. :)

  • Hi Valerian Root and hops really helped stopped my night sweats X

  • Many thanks will do, the joys of being a woman! x

  • Many thanks, will try this, oh the joys of being a woman! x

  • Hi Teddy, there is a lot of accessible information from this website.

    It can answer many questions for you. Also doctors like this:

  • Many thanks for this Heloise, will check it out! :)

You may also like...