doctors visit

Going to gp tomorrow and want to be referred on. I have had hashi for past 10 years and have never seen a consultant. The doc keeps putting me off and increasing my levo, now on 100. I have enlarged lymph nodes and nodules on my thyroid for the past year of which the doctor is not concerned about. Here are my bloods from last week would love your feedback.

tsh 7.9 previously 16.2

free t4 11

free t3 3.4

thyroid peroxidase ab 1000plus

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • GP is a generalist, not a thyroid specialist. TSH too high, FT3 too low. Put it in writing that you want to see an Endo of your choice, ask for recommendations on here.

  • He may be putting it up, but he hasn't put it up far enough, has he, if your TSH is still 7.9 after ten years. I Don't suppose he realises the importance of your antibodies, and how they will be causing your thyroid to fail further and further. Cinnamon_Girl has given you some good advice.

    Take care. :)

  • He is obviously a doctor who believes in keeping the TSH 'in range' only this time he has gone to the higher end of it 'around 10'. He is ignorant and isn't aware the patient can develop other more serious illnesses due to undermedicating.

    When finally diagnosed and given thyroid hormones, the aim is for a TSH of around 1 or below. Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse online article (he was President of the BTA) and go to question 6 but ignore is last sentence. Take note of how low the doctor should be aiming for you.

    When you get your next appointment make it as early as possible (TSH is highest a.m.) fast but you can drink water. Leave a gap about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood test.

    If he queries the Pulse online just say you have been given information from the NHS Choices group Thyroiduk for support if hypo.

  • I have emailed and am eager to see the details. Thanks for your help I will be going to my appointment with a stronger frame of mind.

  • Good grief, you poor thing x

    I've now officially lost count of how many posts like yours I've seen this week alone. You need substantially more Levo.

    Is there another GP you can see at the practice?

  • I had been seeing a young registra gp who did help me with getting all the other vit d, b12 etc bloods done. when my own wouldn't but he has left the practice and I'm back with my old one.

  • sbedge, Levothyroxine should be increased in 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks until TSH is around 1.0, FT4 is towards, or in the upper quadrant of range, and FT3 is near, or in the top third of range.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Adopting 100% gluten-free diet can reduce Hashi flares and may reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is no treatment for Hashimoto's. The resulting hypothyroidism is treated with thyroid hormone replacement.

  • Thank you so much for your help. I will follow up your links.

  • You are entitled to see a consultant to CONFIRM (?) his views and opinions. I suggest you ask thyroiduk to refer you to the NHS Constitution which clearly tells both patient and doctor who has rights to have opinions of TWO people not just one the doctor. Ask for the Choose and Book scheme which is available to all patients to use to arrange to see an endocrinologist. Failing that seek to speak with your local Patient Liaison Officer for help and advice

  • Thanks, I got an appointment with a consultant finally but the next battle is soon to start. I want to go on t3 and if that's not working ndt. I'm not holding out much hope.

You may also like...