Blood Test Results

After paying £10 to get a copy of the results!! TSH level 3.27 mIU/L (0.3-5.0) Thyroid Peroxidase antibod level 216 iu/mL (0-50). This was on 15/1/2015. Doctor has advised just to check once a year.

I'm sure these are nothing compared to some of you but the bouts of mood swings i'm getting I think is starting to take it's toll with my husband :( . Any advice on natural remedies or supplements that i could take to help would be gratefully received.

Thank you

11 Replies

  • Natasha15 - how many pieces of paper for £10?

  • 2

  • Natasha - you've been fleeced. Phone the Practice Manager and say that printing results is not a revenue stream and if they don't refund then take it to the CCG.

  • I would write a letter of complaint, they are only allowed to charge for paper and ink.

  • I am sorry your GP hasn't prescribed for you according to your clinical symptoms plus antibodies. In some countries you would get a prescription for your symptoms plus the antibodies. You have an autoimmune thyroid disease called Hashimotos due to you having thyroid antibodies and members who have this will comment soon.

    The antibodies are attacking your thyorid gland and sometimes you have too much and at other times too little till your thyroid stops producing hormones.

    Next time, just write the results down as paying £10 is ridiculous. You obviously have to go your own route at present and reading the links above you will realise why.

    When you go for your next blood test for thyroid hormones make the appointment as early as possible and fast also but drink water (not too much) so that you are hydrated and its easier to take blood.When you take thyroid hormones, leave about 24 hours between the dose and the blood test and take it afterwards.

    You obvioiusly have clinical symptoms and you've obviously searched for answers yourselfo. Unfortunately the BTA's guidelines indicate that our TSH should reach 10 before prescribing but some humane doctors will when they consider the clinical symptoms and when TSH is around 5 will prescribe. Sometimes they don't raise thyroid hormones high enough for us to get well completely.

  • Natasha, I refused to pay £10 the practice manager demanded for 4-5 pages of results and made an appointment to view my results online and make notes. This would have incurred staff costs aside from the inconvenience to me, so GP printed them for me.

    Antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 100% gluten-free diet can reduce Hashi flares which reduce thyroid function, and can help reduce antibodies.

    Supplementing 200mcg selenium can help thyroid function and you may find thyroid supplements like Nutri-Thyroid helpful. It may also be worth asking your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Deficient/low levels are common in the months preceding a hypothyroid diagnosis and can mimic hypothyroid symptoms.

    Have your next thyroid test as early in the morning as possible when TSH is highest, and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

  • Thank you. I'll try your suggestions and hope it will help. At least now I know to take notes at my next appointment. The doctor just made me think it wasn't anything to worry about and to go on a diet.

  • They had no right to charge £10 for just one sheet of paper and onlyTSH and TPO antibodies they can only charge a reasonable cost for a sheet of print more like 30pence

    You have Hashimotos auto immune thyroid

    Your TSH is too high

    You should have

    Free t4

    Free t3




    Vit d3

    They are all interelated and must be optimal

  • It might be worth making a private appointment with one of the thyroid uk recommended docs if you're getting nowhere with the nhs. I'm having to do the same & have my appointment with Dr Peatfield this weekend. I wish you luck x

  • Thank you. I'll try dieting and supplements and see how i get on. If i keep feeling like this i'll go back to the docs and see if he'll repeat the tests with all of the above. I'm sure stress doesn't help either.

  • Paying £10 for a couple of bits of paper is disgusting. My GP prints off my results (no charge) during my appointment. I paid £50 for a copy of my entire medical file, which goes back to caveman times.

You may also like...