Help!

These are my thyroid results. My GP says that they are totally fine and well within the range that they use. I've been feeling tired, forgetful, grumpy, miserable, and generally unwell for the last three years. Recently I have been experiencing palpitations and suffer from "brain fog". I am sick to death of going backward and forwards to my GP every few months, only for him to tell me "we'll keep an eye on your thyroid". What does everybody else make of my results?

TSH -3.14 FT4 -9.6

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Wales1.

    Do you have the lab ref ranges (figures in brackets after your results)?

    Your TSH 3.14 indicates your thyroid is struggling but I can't tell what your FT4 is without the range. Generally a diagnosis isn't forthcoming until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

  • Hi! I have no idea what the ranges are sorry! Would I be able to get these from my GP?

  • Wales, ask your GP receptionist or practice manager for the ranges.

  • Will do, thank you. I have another appointment tomorrow with my GP. I'll make sure that I ask about them. Thanks Clutter.

  • Wales, post the results and ranges in a new question tomorrow. Updates are easily missed.

  • Biochemical Investigation of Anemias and Iron Overload

    Vitamin B12

    295

    150-600

    pmol/L

    Thyroid Function

    TSH

    1.16

    0.34-4.82

    mU/L

    Don't want to butt in on someone else's post. My first time here and am curious why you say a reading of 3.14 is sign of thyroid struggling. What do you make of mine. I've been sick for over 10 years. 2 mental breakdowns, for no reason. After reading about undiagnosed thyroid problems for the last couple of days, I am convinced that something is terribly wrong with my thyroid. Dr only runs TSH, always shows within normal range.

  • Welcome to the forum, Candytuff.

    TSH 1-2 is considered euthyroid (normal) but 3 is heading up the range and is a sign the TSH is flogging the thyroid to produce sufficient T4. Unfortunately TSH alone gives no clue to the actual thyroid hormone levels T4 and T3. and completely misses diagnoses of secondary and tertiary hypothyroidism.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You can order private thyroid tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Your B12 is very low, optimal is 1,000. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 6-8 weeks to boost levels and then reduce to 1,000mcg daily. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

  • I got my DO to prescribe weekly shots of B-12 myself at home! (Thank God!) I have been told: "Next visit ask for an TSH, T3, T4, Free T3 and Iodine test". I've also been encouraged to find someone who will prescribe 'Armour' for me? Also, my sister who has thyroid cancer says her Endocrinologist swears that she should take her morning thyroid by it's self at least one hour prior to eating. I have never had a doctor say this. Does anyone have an opinion one way or the other?

  • Americanblond, for maximum absorption thyroid meds should be taken with water on an empty stomach, one hour before, or two hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements and, 4 hours away from iron, calcium, vitamin D and oestrogen.

  • What !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    A TSH of 3.14 and a free T4 of 9.6 is normal

    CHANGE YOUR GP FAST

    your TSH should be around 1.0 and your free t4 nearer 18 (10-24)

    no wonder your not well

    you need tests for

    Thyroid Antibodies

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit D3

    The last 4 MUST ALL BE HALFWAY in their ranges

    I bet you have high cholesterol and a myriad of other hypothyroid symptoms

  • The problem is that 'normal' (ie lots of folk suffer!!!) is not the same as optimal.

    By the time my TSH was over 3 I was quite seriously ill, slept at least 13 hours a day, ached all over, weight gain, hair loss, ghastly skin! And they offered me counselling (for ME). Because my thyroid was normal, and ergo not the problem!

    But its not a battle you will win easily, because the medical profession is horribly blind in this area. Remember the days when a low fibre diet was the treatment for IBS and constipation? Doctors don't know everything, and medicine is full of fashion, and follows the money like everything else in this world.

You may also like...