Confused!

I had my bloods done 3 weeks ago and once again heared nothing, so I called into my GPs and asked the receptionist if they had got my results back, she said they got the results and they were all normal but I feel dreadful. I asked her for a printout of my results, which she did after, first, refusing, until I insisted. I really don't understand the results. Can anyone help explain my results. I am on 100 Levothyroxine - serum TSH level 0.15 mu/L (0.30 - 6.00)

Serum free T4 level. 21.5 pool/L (10.0 - 22.0)

Thank you

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • AngelaGM, you look to be optimally medicated as TSH is low and FT4 almost top of the range. You need FT3 to see how well you are converting T4 to T3. Low T3 is what causes hypothyroid symptoms and low TSH with high FT4 doesn't guarantee conversion is good. Your GP probably won't be able to do this as your TSH isn't suppressed but you can order private FT3 tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Hypothyroid are often low/deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms so ask your GP to test them.

  • Thank you so much, you've been so helpful and I really appreciate it.

  • AngelaGM,

    Clutter has already given good advice but another consideration are the adrenal glands.

    If your hypothyroidism had remained undiagnosed for several years before medication, your adrenals might be compromised. Adrenals make hormone cortisol which is required for thyroid meds to work correctly.

    Also have you been tested for antibodies indicating Haxhimotos as this can bring further complications?

    When asking your doctor for vitamin & iron tests, ask him to test for TPOAb and TGAb.

    Hope you feel better soon,

    Flower007

  • Thank you Flower007 for your reply. I am so fatigued and have all over body pain but according to my GP all my bloods are normal. I will ask my GP to test me for the blood tests you mentioned.

  • Receptionists have no right t pass on resuts. They do not have any medical qualifications.

  • She spoke to a GP first who printed the results and she then passed them to me.

You may also like...