Hi, I was diagnosed with under active thyroid after having had an over active thyroid a few weeks before. Apparently, I crashed! My latest results are Tsh 42 (0.3 - 5.5), T4 4.8 (12-22), T3 2.9(3.1-6.8) & thyroid peroxidase ant 110 (0-34). Have been taking 100mg levothyroxine for a week now and still feel lousy. I don't understand very much about thyroid issues and the terminology involved and I just don't have the energy to learn. Could anyone give me a picture of where I am with my thyroid based on these results? Is it good, bad, terrible? Should I get better quickly? Am I just being lazy? Docs signed me off work til end of month and I'm just resting. Feel low, lost & not sure where I am with it all, so if anyone can frame this so I can get my head around it, I would be really grateful. Not sure if relevant but I'm 44 and have been taking her for over 20 years too x

12 Replies

  • Hi I've been of work now 10 weeks u will feel pretty drained for a while . Tyroid trouble is a horrible thing . Keep looking on this site u will get lots of good info . I still don't feel right an my ths was 15.4 . Plenty rest vitamins etc take care

  • Thank you white tulip, I hope you feel better soon too x

  • Denise133, those results fall into bad-to-terrible because TSH is so elevated above range and FT4 and FT3 are below range. Please drive very cautiously because TSH >20 has been shown to impair driving reactions more than being over the drink drive limit. TPOab 110 means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) and it this which has caused your thyroid to fail.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore euthyroid status and for most people that means TSH just below 1.0 with FT4 in, or towards, the top 75% of range ie >18 and FT3 in, or near, the top third of range ie >5.0.

    You may not achieve those 'optimal' levels for several months but you will feel improvement in symptoms as TSH decreases and FT4 and FT3 rise. I think it may be overly optimistic to think you will feel well enough to return to work in 2 weeks and you should ask for an extension if you aren't feeling better. You should sleep and rest as much as you can until you feel better. It isn't laziness.

    You should have blood tests 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine and after any dose adjustment. Leave 24 hours between last dose and blood draw to avoid skewing results.

    Levothyroxine should be taken with water on an empty stomach for maximum absorption, one hour before, or two hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements and 4 hours away from iron, calcium, vitamin D and oestrogen.



  • Thank you, that really helps and certainly explains how awful I feel. The consultant that I saw never even mentioned the word Hashimotos!

    I will keep resting as that seems all I can do at the moment and also keep checking on here for more advice & information. Maybe when my brain fog clears, I will be able to understand what exactly is going on in my body. Thanks again x

  • Denise, UK doctors don't tend to use the term Hashimoto's and call it thyroiditis or chronic thyroiditis or autoimmune thryoiditis. They're fairly dismissive of antibodies and treat the hypothyroidism but not the underlying autoimmune issue and don't recognise the way they can impact on health.

    A lot of members find that adopting a gluten-free diet can be helpful in reducing autoimmune flare ups and antibodies.

    Brain fog will improve as your levels improve, don't worry that it is permanent. Fatigue doesn't help so keep resting.

  • Thank you. He did mention thyroiditus, so that makes sense. My best friend eats gluten free so will ask for some ideas. I'm vegetarian too, so don't know if that makes any difference. I was wondering why I would 'get' an autoimmune disease, but felt so ill, I didn't ask! Thanks again, what you're telling me just explains such a lot as I just haven't been able to 'read up' on it 😊 x

  • Denise, 95% of hypothyroidism is autoimmune. No one really knows what causes it but genetics triggered by puberty, pregnancy, menopause, stress, trauma and other conditions seem likely.

    Don't bother reading too much until you're feeling better. It goes in and out the other side while your brain is fogged. Energy should be spent on good nutrition and everything else can wait.

  • Thank you so much x

  • Denise, if you are veggie and hypo you're bound to be low in certain vitamins and minerals, and that will make you feel bad, too. Ask your doctor to test vit D, vit B12, folate, iron and ferrritin for starters. Vit B12 should be above 500, and the others at least mid-range, otherwise you won't be able to use the levo you're taking. Supplement any deficiencies.

    Doctors Don't tell you this because they Don't know! They Don't do nutrition in med school, and what they Don't do in med school, doesn't exist!

  • Thank you Grey Goose, I will ask for those tests too 😊x

  • :)

  • When you are up to reading a little more about thyroid. Any think you don't understand please ask. Remember nothing is too trivial when you don't know the answer and remember we have all been there and understand. Hope you are soon feeling a little better. There is now quick fix I'm afraid so don't try to rush things as that can cause other problems. It's a huge learning curve but just take things slowly and there is light at the end of the tunnel but it's a marathon and not a sprint!

You may also like...